• Promoting public activity and leadership during student years which can serve as basis for career building
• Being a mediator between young professionals and employers
Brief description of the program
The program started with the meeting with Aram Ananyan, a public-political figure and the director of  “Armenpress” Armenian News Agency. The speaker told the project students about the direct link between student leadership and career-building, touched upon the concept of “leader” with modern approaches and public perceptions.
Within the framework of the program, participants had the opportunity to meet with the CEO of “HSBC Bank  Armenia” CJSC Paul Edgar, General Director of “Beeline Armenia” Andrey Pyatakhin and Deputy Executive President on Retail Sales of  “Rosgosstrakh-Armenia” Insurance Company Grigor Navasardyan. They get acquainted with the activities of the organizations and human resources policy.
In addition to the meetings they participated in various seminars held by the professionals of Alumni and Career Center and its partner organizations and gained self-awareness and working skills in different spheres.
The next stage of the project was interviewing and introducing  relevant job offers in the participants’ preferred spheres of organizations.
Cooperation within the framework of the program
During the project, the Center has cooperated with “HSBC Bank Armenia” CJSC, “Beeline Armenia” and “Rosgosstrakh-Armenia” CJSC.
Within the framework of the program YSU has expanded its scope of cooperation, signing a memorandum with the participants of the project: “HSBC Bank Armenia” CJSC and “Beeline Armenia”.