or
Faculties
Faculty of Geography and Geology
Faculty of Geography and Geology was founded in 1933; its structure includes 8 chairs. Faculty offers around 15 educational programs for bachelors and masters. It has around 700 students and 60 lecturers.
For more information, please, visit the website of the faculty.

Faculty of Geography and Geology cooperates with a number of enterprises, research centers, government agencies, the RA provinces. Students receive their practical experience at different enterprises in the regions, administrative offices, the Ministry of Environmental Protection, Department of Hydrometeorology, Institute of Geodesy, Academy of Sciences Institute of Geology, National Seismic Protection Service, etc. Geography and Geology students are also involved in geological expeditions conducted in different regions. Representatives of various companies deliver lecturers at the faculty.
Based on the features of the faculty partner organizations can be divided into several groups, educational institutions, expert services, environmental organizations and others.

In order to coordinate the cooperation with the enterprises, council of the faculty on the cooperation with the enterprises has been formed according to the "Regulation of the council of YSU faculty on the cooperation with the enterprises.”

Composition of the council of the faculty on the cooperation with the enterprises.

1. Marat Grigoryan (Dean)
2. Vahram Vardanyan (Deputy Dean)
3. Arsen Grigoryan (Deputy Dean)
4. Aramayis Sardaryan (Secretary of the Scientific Council of the faculty, Chair of Geophysics, Associate Professor)
5. Aksel Potosyan (Chair of Social-economic Geography, Head of Chair)
6. Vladimir Boynagryan (Chair of Cartography and Geomorphology, Professor)
7. Seyran Suvaryan (Chair of Service, Head of Chair)
8. Shahen Khachatryan (Chair of Historical and Regional Geology, Head of Chair)
9. Sargis Hayroyan (Chair of Hydrogeology and Engineering, Head of Chair)
10. Robert Minasyan (Chair of Geophysics, Professor)
11. Ruben Movsesyan (Chair of Prospecting and Exploration of Mineral Deposits, Head of Chair)
12. Trahel Vardanyan (Chair of Physical Geography, Head of Chair)
13. Hrachya Nurijanyan (SC of Faculty, Representative)
14. Astghik Ghukasyan (SSS of Faculty, Representative)
15. Tigran Sargsyan (Curator)
16. Gagik Markosyan (Curator)
17. Artak Piloyan (Curator)
18. Tiruhi Mkrtchyan (Curator)
19. Sevada Hovhannisyan (,Corresponding Member of NAS RA)
20. Hrachya Petrosyan (“Survey for Seismic Protection” Agency, Head)
21. Khachatour Meliksetyan (RA NAS Institute of Geological Sciences, Deputy Director)
22. Robert Derdzyan ("Vallex" group companies for the exploration services, Chief)
23. Hamlet Melkonyan (Department of Hydrometeorology, Deputy Head)
24. Volodya Narimanyan (Water Resources Management Agency of the Ministry of Environmental Protection, Director)
25. Arthur Avdalyan (The State Committee of Real Estate Cadastre, Geodesy and Cartography Department, Chief)
26. Mekhak Apresyan (Tourism Department of the Ministry of Economy, Chief)
27. Hayk Galsyan (Territorial Administration and Development Department of the Ministry of Territorial Administration, Chief)

The list of partner enterprises of the faculty.

1. "Abvan" LLC
2. "ArmEnergyProject" CJSC
3. "Armenia Marriott" hotel
4. "Armproject" OJSC
5. "Center of Geodesy and Cartography" SNCO
6. Environmental Impact Monitoring Center
7. "Gegamet Plus" CJSC
8. "Geokom" LLC
9. Geological Department of the Ministry of Environmental Protection
10. "Geowolf" LLC
11. "Global Gold Mining" LLC, Armenian Branch
12. "Haygyughtsinnakhagits" LLC
13. "Hayjrnakhagits Institute" CJSC
14. "Hidroskop" Research LLC
15. "Hydrometeorology and Monitoring State Service of Armenia" SNCO
16. NAS RA Institute of Geological Sciences
17. RA National Statistical Service
18. Regional administrations, Education, Culture and Sports Department of Agriculture and Environmental Department
19. "RMMI-Armenia" company
20. Russian hydro-meteorological University
21. "Survey for Seismic Protection" agency
22. The Institute for Ecological Research Center
23. "The Institute of Water Problems and Hydro-Engineering named after Academician I.V.Yeghiazarov" CJSC
24. The Northern Seismic Protection Service Center of RA
25. Tourism Department of the of Ministry of Economic Development and Investments of RA
26. "Vallex" Group Company
Announcements
Tourism Specialist
JOB
"Leaves Garden" LLC needs a tourism specialist.
Tourism Specialist
JOB
"Leaves Garden" LLC needs a tourism specialist.
«How to achieve success» skill training
COURSE
A three-day training seminar has been organized in the framework of cooperation between YSU Alumni and Career Center and “Financial Center” Foundation.
CV writing skills and presentation to the employer
COURSE
YSU Alumni and Career Center holds a «CV writing skills and presentation to the employer» seminar.
VISIT TO COCA COLA COMPANY
VISIT TO COCA COLA COMPANY
YSU students got acquainted with the activities of Coca-Cola Company’s Armenian branch.
"SMART KNOWLEDGE IN SMART AGE" KICKED OFF
"SMART KNOWLEDGE IN SMART AGE" KICKED OFF
A three-day seminar-training titled "Smart Knowledge in Smart Age" kicked off today at YSU.
YSU GRADUATES RECEIVE DIPLOMAS
YSU GRADUATES RECEIVE DIPLOMAS
On these days, the process of registration and diploma awarding (for 2016-2017 academic year) is going on at YSU.