A meeting-discussion with the representative of “HWPL” Armenian organization was held today for the students studying Korean at YSU. The meeting was held in the Egyptian auditorium of the Faculty of Oriental Studies. The “HWPL” representative told the students about the peculiarities of Korean culture.
Today YSU hosted the authors of “The Armenian Genocide: Prelude and Aftermath. As reported in the U.S.Press-the New York Times”- a father of the Mekhitarist Congregation of Venice, Reverend father, Archimandrit Vahan Ohanyan and Australian public figure Ara Katibyan who met YSU Rector Aram Simonyan at first and then made a report on the content of the book and its publication.
The lecture entitled “Perspective of economic development of Armenia” was held today at YSU Faculty of Economics and Management. The lecture was delivered by the former Prime Minister of the Artsakh Republic Arayik Harutyunyan.