From 15 to 19 July 2022, a conference on "The Cultural Heritage of Artsakh" was held at the Yerevan State University and the Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church of Vayots Dzor/Armenia. More than 30 international scholars and experts discussed the origin, historical development and current threats to cultural heritage in the region of Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh). These are part of the Armenian culture and, thus, amongst the oldest heritage of Christianity.
In 2010, the first time in Armenia a joint double degree MS Program “Visual Computing” developed by the Faculty of Computer Science and Electrical Engineering of the University of Rostock, Germany and the Information Technologies Educational and Research Center of YSU has been launched. The development of the program has been completely supported by the German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD).
The Science Committee of MօESCS (Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports) RA (Republic of Armenia) has guaranteed funding for the scientific topic of "Preparation of a nanostructured sensor detecting low concentrations of hydrogen". We talked about the project with Mikael Aleksanyan, associate professor, head of YSU center of semiconductor devices and nanotechnologies.