• Women and Social Movements in the Post-Soviet Period,
• Gender Aspects of Communication,
• Women, Leadership and Management, and
• Strategic Management.
The “Women, Leadership and Development” MA program is a result of the YSU Center for Gender and Leadership Studies efforts as part of the Women’s Leadership Program: Advancing Gender Equality and Women’s Empowerment in Armenia, a three-year project funded by the U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID) and implemented by Higher Education for Development in partnership with Arizona State University (ASU) and Yerevan State University. The MA program features highly qualified faculty that actively participate in women’s leadership and gender equality research and outreach. Six members of the faculty were also trained at the ASU School of Social Transformation as visiting scholars in 2013-2014.
MA program students will have opportunities for mentorship and supervision by ASU women and gender studies faculty. Joint online courses and degree programs related to women and gender studies are currently under discussion between ASU and YSU.  Students will potentially be eligible for admission into any joint online courses or degree programs when they are established.
The YSU Center for Gender and Leadership Studies has translated a vast volume of materials on women, gender and leadership studies into Armenian and commissioned research on women and gender issues. The Center also offers educational resources (books, articles, online access to ASU library), which will allow prospective students to develop professionally and conduct academic research.
The Yerevan State University Center for Gender and Leadership Studies (YSU CGLS) is an educational and research center, which works in collaboration with higher educational establishments in Armenia, local NGOs and international organizations to support women’s professional development. The YSU CGLS aims to raise awareness of gender issues in Armenian society, provide students with advanced training in women’s and gender studies, organize seminars and courses to promote career advancement for women, and develop public discourse around gender issues in Armenia. In addition, the YSU CGLS supports research on gender issues and women’s leadership and promotes the advancement of gender policy throughout Armenia.
For additional information about the MA program, please call YSU CGLS at 060 710390 or send an e-mail to
The annual tuition fee for the MA program is 450,000 Armenian drams.
For 2016-2018 admission and information on required documents, please visit the YSU Office for Master Programs: YSU main building, 6th floor, Master program department,
“Women’s Resource Center” NGO together with the Heinrich-Böll-Stiftung South Caucasus (Tbilisi) organizes the series of public lectures dedicated to analysis and discussion of the women’s issues in Armenia during the history and nowadays.
This public event includes 6 lectures , that aim to present women’s problems in Armenia in different spheres of life: art, politics, mass media, economic relations, etc. During the lectures the misleading perceptions of the feminism and gender-related issues in Armenian society will be discussed as well. Timeline for the lectures:
September 17
: Myths about «Dangers» of Feminism: the Perception of Feminism in Armenian Society Speaker: Anna Voskanyan, Social Work Expert. October 1: Feminism on Hold: How Divergent Concepts and Economic Interests Created a Disabling Environment for the Emancipation of Armenian Women Speaker: Nvard Manasyan, Education Expert. October 15: Women’s movement in Armenia Speaker: Anahit Harutyunyan, PhD in linguistics, author of the book «The Century of Distinguished Women». October 29: Women in Politics and Political Language/Texts in Armenia Speaker: Ruzanna Tsaturyan, Ethnographer. November 12: Women and Armenian Mass Media Speaker: Anna Gevorgyan, Expert in Iranian Studies. November 26: Women’s Art versus Feminist Art: Categories and Contradictions in Contemporary Art Practices of Armenia. Speaker: Susanna Gyulamiryan, Head of the Laboratory of Art and Cultural Studies. The meetings will take place in the evenings from 18:00 to 20:00, at Akanat café, 28 Koghbatsi street, Yerevan. The language of the lectures is ARMENIAN. At the end of the lecture series certificates of attendance will be given to the participants. For this reason you have to participate in all the lectures. For the participation, please fill this short application below and send the answers to the following email addresses with the subject “Application for Lecture Series” and/ or Deadline for registration September 5.Name, SurnameAgeProfessionPhone numberPlease, answer the following questions:a. Why is the topic of feminism interesting to you?b. In your opinion, what is the situation of women's rights in Armenia today?3. The reply to your email will mean the confirmation of your registration.For all other questions concerning the Lecture Series please feel free to contact us by emails mentioned above.
YSU Balian Hall, May 11-12, 2015
Yerevan State University (YSU) Center for Gender and Leadership Studies (CGLS) is pleased to announce its third international conference. The conference is entitled «Gender Issues in the Contemporary Armenia: From Research to Policy». The conference is devoted to the presentation of twenty-eight (28) policy researches conducted by Armenian social science scholars, with support of CGLS, during 2013-2014. The conference will take place at Balian Hall of YSU (Faculty of International Relations, 4th floor) on May 11-12, 2015.