The jubilee session, dedicated to the 85th anniversary of birth of an eminent political and social figure John Kirakosyan, was held at YSU today. An auditorium, named after him, was opened at YSU Faculty of International Relations, too.
The event was initiated by the management of YSU Faculty of International Relations. YSU Rector Aram Simonyan, NAS RA representatives, lecturers, scientists and students were present at the meeting.
“John Kirakosyan’s great contribution to the historiography was not just because he was a diplomat, political and social figure, but because he was a unique patriot. His courage was felt in his every step, but first of all in politics and science,” – said Aram Simonyan.
The activities of John Kirakosyan in the areas of Oriental Studies, history, diplomacy were presented during the meeting.
“He was the representative of the first generation of diplomats trained in Armenia, who was able to prove that the Armenia-centric policy can be practiced even in the Soviet Union. It can be said for sure today that John Kirakosyan was the first to justify scientifically the issue of the international recognition and condemnation of the Armenian Genocide and to include it in the agenda of the foreign policy of Armenia,” -  said Dean of the Faculty of International Relations Gegham Petrosyan.
Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia Shavarsh Kocharyan said John Kirakosyan was an individuality, whose greatness needs no justification: “It is proved by his life and the legacy he has left. And this is not coincidentally, that the best figures at the MFA are awarded the Medal after John Kirakosyan.”
Recently, NAS RA Institute of Oriental Studies and the Publishing House “Science” published the collection of works of John Kirakosyan, which is dedicated to his birth anniversary and Armenian Genocide victims. This collection was compiled and edited by his son, Doctor of History, Professor, Armenia’s Ambassador to Austria Arman Kirakosyan.
“I made an attempt to summarize his works in this book. There are previously unreleased articles that have not been published in that time Armenian media, but even sent abroad under the pseudonym John Sahakyan through the Diaspora Committee,” - said Arman Kirakosyan.
The auditorium, named after him, that was opened at YSU Faculty of International Relations is furnished with modern furniture and equipment. His works, published in different years, are available in this room, too.
Erratic motion of north magnetic pole forces experts to update model that aids global navigation.
At today’s press conference the head of the RA State Control Service David Sanasaryan referred to the issues raised by the Rector of Yerevan State University Aram Simonyan during the press conference held about 15 days ago in relation to the false information on the results of the inspections carried out by the SCS at the university for nearly 6 months.