The issues and ongoing activities of the national and sectorial qualifications frameworks in Armenia were discussed at YSU.
Today, the two-day workshop “The issues of the RA higher education national qualifications framework” was opened at YSU, which is carried out in the framework of the “ARMENQA” project of “TEMPUS” Program.
Deputy Minister of Education and Science of Armenia Karine Harutyunyan, YSU Vice-rector on Educational Affairs Alexander Grigoryan, representative of Linköping University (Sweden), “ARMENQA” Project Coordinator Janerik Lundquist, Chairman of the Union of Employers of Armenia Gagik Makaryan, Vice-rector of Yerevan State Linguistic University after V. Bryusov Lusine Fljyan, representatives of the Armenian universities and educational organizations participated in the workshop.
“This project is unique in that it implies major reforms in the higher education sector of Armenia. I think the work carried out within the project will contribute to the improvement of higher education qualifications framework in Armenia,” - said Vice-rector Alexander Grigoryan.
“ARMENQA” national significance three-month project aims to increase the employment rate of the RA university graduates and facilitate the recognition of the RA qualifications in the labor markets on national and international levels.
“It should be noted that the involvement of the universities in the projects of “TEMPUS” and the ongoing activities allow us to state that we have registered significant success in the higher education sector,” -  said Deputy Minister of Education and Science of Armenia Karine Harutyunyan and spoke about the activities of the National Qualifications Framework.
After the opening speeches European and national frameworks of higher education qualifications, doctoral qualifications in Europe, labor market capacity in the 21st century and cooperation with universities were presented in different sections.
It should be noted that the National Qualifications Framework (NQF) includes qualifications of all levels offered by the higher educational institutions of Armenia. This is a comprehensive tool that describes which knowledge, skills and abilities the graduate has gained in this or that qualification level, it also contributes to the transparency of qualifications, comparability and recognition.
The main objectives of the project are implemented via the educational visits, trainings, information seminars and workshops for the Armenian partner organizations, as well as developing and dissemination of information materials.
The NQF’s most important beneficiaries are the RA universities, labor market, state regulatory bodies of the sphere, students as well as community. The project will not only increase the level of employment for students and graduates, but also their international mobility, as well as promote the recognition of the Armenian qualifications abroad.
Discussions were held simultaneously in the sections of the workshop, where the participants discussed the national framework levels of the RA higher education qualifications.
The workshop will also continue tomorrow. The participants will discuss the results, summarize and present the final version of the national framework of the RA higher education qualifications.
Classes for full time education system will start on February 5 at YSU.
The founder of the Synchronous Translators’ Union of Georgia Goga Askurava conducted a master class for the students of the Faculty of Romance and Germanic Philology.