The presentation of the book “Avetis Aharonyan -150: conference articles” was held at YSU Faculty of Armenian Philology.
The purpose of the event, organized by Yerevan State University, RA Ministry of Diaspora in cooperation with Hamazkayin Armenian Educational and Cultural Society was to celebrate the literary and social activities of the distinguished writer who has largely contributed to the process of formation of the First Republic of Armenia, as well as the researches in the area of the Armenian Question. His works served as an inspiration source for the generations of revolutionary struggle in late 19th and early 20th centuries.
The event was attended by YSU Rector Aram Simonyan, Chairman of Hamazkayin Armenian Educational and Cultural Society Central Committee Mkrtich Mkrtchyan, deans of faculties, literary critics, historians and others.
YSU Rector Aram Simonyan thanked Hamazkayin Armenian Educational and Cultural Association for many years of cooperation and noted this book is one of the best works as a result of this cooperation: “In Soviet times, and now we have different kinds of titles, but there is one that has a special significance. Aharonyan was the devotee of our nation. Our youth has other heroes. There are many whom they do not know. We need to keep bright the memory of these people.”
Hamazkayin representative Nara Mikaelyan said that the appreciation of the writer has not reached its peak yet: “The collection of articles in an attempt to reveal some closed pages of Aharonyan’s life. Such attempts have previously been made, but this book is to show a person who has passed a long way, have done all possible and not only to develop the literary thought.”
The collection may be useful for professionals as well as all those who are interested in the literary and national activities of Avetis Aharonyan.
The main event was followed by the presentation ceremony of a scholarship named after writer Hakob Karapents. The scholarship is testament prescribed. For several years, students from different universities have the opportunity to receive this scholarship.
Here are the winners of 2016-2017 academic year.