Specialists in the Byron Studies from different countries of the world have gathered in Armenia to analyze and discuss once again the ties of this great English writer with Armenians.
The international conference dedicated to Byron is organized in the United States, Europe and Asia. This is the 43rd edition of this event, which this time is being held in Armenia, particularly at YSU. The organizer is YSU Faculty of Romance and Germanic Philology. Countries that have a good school of Byron Studies and rich legacy in the field of these studies are chosen as the host sides of the conference.
The host country for the conference is selected by the International Association of Byron Societies based on the discussion of the submitted applications. This year, about 30 specialists from the United States, the United Kingdom, France, Spain, Italy, Russia, Georgia and other countries have arrived in Armenia to take part in the conference “Byron, Time and Space”. Armenian specialists and students also will make reports.
“In the context of Byron’s creative heritage particularly his relationship with Armenians, starting with the Mekhitarist Congregation from 1816-17 has been emphasized. And in fact, we celebrate the 200th anniversary of these relations. The geography of the participants proves that Byron’s legacy is always alive and is of great interest in different countries. And we, Armenians, have always had a special attitude towards him, taking into consideration his sympathy for the Armenian language and Armenian culture,” - says Dean of the Faculty of Romance and Germanic Philology Samvel Abrahamyan.
The opening ceremony of the two-day conference took place today in the Hall of Sessions of YSU Academic Council. In addition to YSU administration, Ambassador of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland to Armenia Judith Margaret Farnworth also made welcoming remarks.
“It is impressive to see how many countries participant in this conference. I would like to thank Yerevan State University for organizing this event and you all for the participation. If this is your first visit to Armenia, I am sure you will have unforgettable impressions,” - Mrs. Ambassador noted.
The Chairman of the International Association of Byron Societies Naji Oueijan expressed satisfaction with the organization of the conference and believes that holding this conference in Armenia is very symbolic.
The main report of the conference was made by the Professor of the University of Liverpool Bernard Beatty, followed by the works in separate sections.
Foreign guests have visited Armenian Genocide Memorial Complex, Matenadaran and Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.