After a month of studying in the homeland, Diaspora Armenians come back to their places of residence having completed their courses and visited sightseeing places in Armenia, hoping to return to their homeland soon.
As we have already informed, on July 3, 2017, “Diaspora Summer School” kicked off at YSU. Within the framework of the program, Diaspora Armenian specialists participated in theoretical and practical trainings in five directions, visited historical and cultural sites, museums, as well as had meetings with political, public and cultural figures.
The closing ceremony of three courses of the “Diaspora Summer School” (“Training of Young Journalists”, “National Song Performers and Dance Trainers” and “Young Leaders and Community Organizers”) took place on July 14. Until July 28, the courses “Accelerated Armenian Language Training” and “Teachers’ Training” continued.
RA Deputy Minister of Diaspora Serzh Sraponyan congratulated the participants during the closing ceremony. Expressing gratitude to YSU professors, Serzh Sraponyan noted that one of the primary goals of the program is the development of the Armenian identity in foreign lands.
“Dear participants, you have acquired new knowledge and skills. One of your greatest achievements is new friends and relationships. So, a national power network is gradually formed, which should become one of the guarantors of the Armenian identity,” - Mr. Sraponyan mentioned.
Mher Hovhannisyan, the coordinator of the Diaspora School, said that the cooperation of YSU with the RA Ministry of Diaspora is effective and the school annually records new successes. The proof of what is said is the significant increase in the number of program participants since 2012 and raising the level of interest among our compatriots living abroad.
Hripsime Movsisyan, who arrived in the homeland from the Russian Federation, said: “Every Armenian becomes stronger, more powerful and protected in his country. I call on the young people to preserve their native language wherever they are.”
Astghik Laghzyan, a participant of “Training in Armenian Language for Teachers and Educational Sphere Workers” course, arrived here with her son (the latter participated in the “Armenian Language Accelerated Training Course”) noted that that during this one-month program attitude of her children towards the Armenian language has substantially changed. They much better understand and speak Armenian today, even trying to sing Armenian folk songs.
The ceremony was accompanied by a concert program, during which participants of two courses who had previously expressed their desire to participate in the closing event of the “Diaspora Summer School” made performances. The preparatory work of the cultural program was carried out by YSU Cultural Centre.
During the event the participants received certificates.