For more three years the course “Hematology” will be conducted at YSU Faculty of Biology with the support of “TEMPUS” program.
Members of the coordinating team are in Armenia now, who will specify via monitoring and discussions what should be done to make the training more effective. Today, they were hosted at YSU Faculty of Biology (the schedule of the workshop is attached).
We should note that the partner sides from Armenia are YSU, Yerevan State Medical University and Hematological Centre after Prof. R. Yolyan. The project is coordinated by the British Westminster University. Before the visit to YSU Faculty of Biology the project coordinators have also had discussions with the other two structures.
“Of course, hematology is not very typical for the university, but such a course is conducted at the Chair of Human and Animal Physiology (baccalaureate). We should discuss the course curriculum, what devices are required to organize the laboratory work at an appropriate level,” - says the Dean of the faculty Emil Gevorgyan.
By the way, a special room has already been allocated for this course. It is partially provided by the laboratory devices, which, however, are not enough to hold the full course.
Before proceeding to the discussion the foreign guests were received by YSU Vice-rector on Scientific Policy and International Cooperation Gegham Gevorgyan, Dean of the Faculty of Biology Emil Gevorgyan and Project Coordinator at YSU Associate Professor at the Chair of Human and Animal Physiology Susanna Sahakyan, visited the auditorium of Hematology course and the Centre of Excellence of Applied Biology of YSU Faculty of Biology, which will be officially opened in November of this year.
“Peter Lilyard and I have cooperated with our Armenian partners beginning with 2000. We have already coordinated three projects. This time also, using a variety of teaching methods, we are trying to introduce new study programs of Hematology,” - says one of the project coordinators, Westminster University Professor Nino Porakishvili.
Westminster University Professor Michael Gorj, who is going to coordinate the program with YSU, is impressed with the tour at the Faculty of Biology: “It is great that a special space is allocated for the course, we should try to improve the conditions. And the discussions are held to listen to the suggestions of our partners.”
YSU administration has already approved the updated program of the course on “Hematology” to be delivered at the Chair of Human and Animal Physiology, which will come into force beginning with 2015-2016 academic year.
On October 18-19, delegation of the Hanze University of Applied Sciences (Netherlands) visited YSU.
Today, the International Conference "Education Issues in the 21st Century", dedicated to the 96th anniversary of YSU Pedagogy Chair, kicked off at YSU Academic Council session hall.