According to the statistical data for 2013 more than 230 million migrants have been registered around the world.
Today, the two-day international conference “Migration in Globalized World” was opened at YSU. The conference, organized by the Faculty of Sociology, is implemented in the framework of “Tempus” project.
The participants of the international conference represent Yerevan State University, a number of foreign universities, research institutions, international, governmental and non-governmental organizations. Foreign participants represent Germany, Russia, Italy, Poland, Spain and Georgia.
The participants were welcomed by the Dean of the Faculty of Sociology Artur Mkrtichyan, who noted that in the modern world the migration is a vital and at the same time a very dangerous issue: “This conference is very important for us, because the migration is a rapidly growing phenomenon in Armenia. Within the developments in the era of globalization the migration plays a major role, and we, sociologists, have to explain this phenomenon and explore its causes and consequences,” - said Arthur Mkrtichyan.
A welcoming speech was also made by YSU Vice-rector on Alumni, Students and Public Relations Ruben Markosyan: “The migration related issues are faced today by the whole world, so, such events are very important. I am sure that the reports of the scientists and researchers from different countries, research data of the global and local studies of the issue, as well as the experience exchange will contribute to the effective implementation of the research process.”
“Tempus” Program Coordinator Lana Karlova noted in her speech that the great importance has the fact that the discussion is being held in the university environment: “University is the very place where people from various fields are united and cooperate with the state, public and a number of international organizations. It should also be noted that today’s conference is organized by the experts who work directly with students. This is an important fact, as one of our main goals is to increase the level of interest in the field of migration studies in the higher education sphere,” - said Lana Karlova.
Then a German professor Lidia Pots made a report on the processes related to the issues of global migration and possible ways of solution. Russian and Italian sociologists presented various forms of migration, socio-economic reasons, as well as the impact of the migration on different social strata on the examples of their countries.
Representative of Poland Zofia Baldiga presented the results of the research, implemented with the “CRRC-Armenia”, which operates at YSU. This research mainly focused on labor migration, the impact of the returned migrants on the society.
YSU Faculty of Oriental Studies organized the seminar-discussion related to peculiarities of being published in international periodicals.