Today, the presentation of the scholarship program by the Foundation FAST was presented to YSU PhD students, students and representatives of professorial staff.
The informative meeting was organized at the initiative of YSU Entrepreneurship Development Center, SSS and Armenian Science and Technology Foundation (FAST).
At the beginning of the meeting YSU Vice-rector on Students, Alumni and Public Affairs Ruben Markosyan informed the attendees that the recently established FAST Foundation's goal is to support post-graduate students and to create additional opportunities for them, and the scholarship program to be presented today is truly unprecedented.
Then, Armine Petrosyan, Communications and Social Media Specialist of FAST Foundation, presented the Foundation’s activities, its goals, principles, the activities carried out and its partners.
Vice President of the Armenian Science and Technology Foundation Stepan Margaryan presented the details of the scholarship program. He mentioned that the goal of the program is to support the talented PhD students and students who have Armenian origin and wish to pursue research in the field of natural sciences, information technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM) at the leading universities of Armenia.
“Scholarship is a unique opportunity that provides financial and institutional support. We have 40 scholarships for 2018-2019 academic year. 5 full scholarships, $ 7,000 per year, 25 partial scholarships, $ 3,500 per year, and 10 full scholarships for females, $ 7,000 per year,” - said Stepan Margaryan.
Speaking about the conditions, Vice President of the Foundation mentioned that the applicant should be a citizen of the Republic of Armenia or Armenian (last-year student of a post-graduate or master’s degree program), be not elder then 35 years old and have a master's degree of 3.7 AQM: “The application must include a package of documents, including a project research paper (at least two samples), a letter accompanying the application, an autobiography, a foreign language test score (at least 79 in the TOEFL), diplomas and two references. Moreover, all these documents must be submitted in English.”
Stepan Margaryan stated that after the submission of the documents, the selection stage will start: “At the beginning, all the required documents are submitted, and the Foundation staff then conducts a preliminary study, after which the selected documents are sent to the professional committee, which, in turn, will study and invite selected participants to the interview. Shortly after the interview, the answer will be given.”
The Vice President of the Foundation also informed that the selected participants will sign a contract with the Foundation and will have a number of commitments: “Particularly, PhD students should submit academic progress report twice a year, participate in scientific seminars, conferences, round-table discussions and, if requested, as FAST ambassadors, that is to say, within the framework of certain events, represent the Foundation and the Scholarship Program.”
During the meeting the representatives of the Foundation also answered the questions of the participants.
Please, be informed that you can visit the Foundation’s official website using the following link for more information on the Scholarship Program.