On September 8, at the initiative of YSU SSS, a workshop “10 full scholarships for study abroad free of charge” was held at YSU.
During the workshop, Visegrad Scholarship, Luys Foundation, Chevening Scholarship, Erasmus Mundus, Fulbright, LazioDisu, Italian Government’s Scholarship Program, Central European University, College of Europe and DAAD representatives introduced the opportunities for continuing education at foreign educational institutions.
SSS Chairman Mher Hakobyan said this large-scale informational event for students will help them not only to find out, but also to seek and find scholarships in the European countries. SSS member Edita Yeghiazaryan has greatly contributed to the organization of the event. She had received Visegrad scholarship several years ago and continued her studies in Hungary.
SSS Chairman informed that about 200-250 applications for participation in the event were submitted, which is really pleasing because most students apply for a Master’s degree and a small part of them to study in post-graduate studies.
The information was provided by the Armenian representatives of these organizations or persons previously granted a scholarship.
Edita Yeghiazaryan first introduced the purpose of initiating a similar event: “Many years ago, I also regularly participated in various events and programs on scholarships and opportunities to receive education abroad. And then I understood how important and valuable the information is for the student, and after receiving the scholarship, I decided to organize such an event of social nature.”
The speaker presented in details the sequence of steps needed to get a scholarship, mentioned the periods and the required documents: “If you want to get scholarships, first you need to find a scholarship and a university abroad, pass the English Language Test (TOEFL, GRE / GMAT), apply for a scholarship, then get a visa and go abroad.”
She also briefly described what activities she had to do after traveling abroad and then spoke about the benefits and disadvantages of a scholarship.
Speaking about the effectiveness of the event, Mher Hakobyan emphasized it provided the most detailed information: “I hope and sure that some of those present will be able to speak and act specifically through this event and take steps to study at the European universities.”