On December 7-8, a two-day annual scientific session for postgraduate students and applicants of the Faculty of Law of Yerevan State University was held.
Dean of YSU Faculty of Law Gagik Ghazinyan, on behalf of representatives of the faculty, welcomed young scientists and wished them productive work.
“The annual scientific session of postgraduate students and applicants gives young scientists the opportunity to present to the public the results of their scientific research at the stage of preparation for pre-defense of their candidate dissertations. They sharpen their scientific speech, acquire skills, how to properly present their work and answer sharply posed questions,” - said the Head of the Constitutional Law Chair of the Faculty of Law Gevorg Danielyan.
On December 7, the results of the researches were presented by postgraduate students and applicants for the following chairs: theory and history of the state and law, international and European law, civil law and civil procedure.
The report of the postgraduate student of the Chair of Theory and History of State and Law Hayk Harutyunyan concerned the evolution of forms of state government in the light of constitutional reforms.
The speaker thoroughly studied all the changes made in the constitutional field and their influence on the form of state government, which enabled him to easily answer the questions of professors.
The post-graduate student of the Chair of International and European Law Nazeli Tovmasyan made a report on the concept of contributions in international law, which defined the concept of “contribution” in the international legal sphere and presented the principles of their protection, and also paralleled the sphere of human rights protection.
On December 8, reports were made by postgraduates and applicants of the chairs of Constitutional Law, Criminal Law, Chair of Criminal Processing and Criminalistics, as well as the Faculty of History and Law of Artsakh State University, who also took part in the scientific session.
“This year a cooperation agreement was signed between the YSU and Artsakh State University, the purpose of which was to help improve the legal education at the ArSU. We are pleased that applicants and postgraduates from Artsakh present the results of their research together with our young specialists. I can confidently state that our cooperation will continue and will be very effective,” - Mr. Ghazinyan said and added that within the framework of cooperation tutors from the ArSU will take part in the annual academic session for the lecturers of YSU Faculty of LAw, which will be held on December 12.
The presentation of the Atlas of the Armenian Genocide in English language and the University textbook of Ottoman Language was held at YSU Institute for Armenian Studies today.
Foreign guests and YSU students who returned from abroad presented the results of their researches at YSU Faculty of Biology today.