On the occasion of the International Students' Day "University is Headed by Students" or "Student Administration" program was held.
It was organized by the Student Council Scientific-Educational Commission. The essay entitled "What would I do if I was university rector ...?" was held in advance. The winners and authors of the best works were given the opportunity to assume the role of YSU Rector, Vice Rectors, Deans and Heads of Chairs on the International Students' Day.
YSU Vice-rector on Students, Alumni and Public Relations Ruben Markosyan told us that one of the important features of the university is the participation of students in the university administration: "Obviously, in order to effectively perform that function, students must be familiar with the university's issues, regulations, procedures, and the work of the heads of different administrative divisions."
Mr. Markosyan also mentioned that one of the messages of this project is that we have a vision of a student-centered university.
Chairwoman of YSU Student Council Scientific-Educational Commission Amalya Soghomonyan said: "Deans of the faculties had an opportunity to appoint deputy deans and heads of chairs."
The start of the holiday was given by the session of Student Administration. According to the Charter, the attendees confirmed the working agenda.
Then the opening speech was given to "YSU student-rector" Gevorg Arshakyan. He first congratulated everyone on the International Students' Day and spoke about the priorities of YSU: "I want our achievements to be doubled today. YSU is Armenia's leading university thanks to the efforts of the university students. We have to do everything to perform better on the international platforms. It is also important to expand student participation in international programs."
During the session, deans, department heads, chair heads delivered speeches and spoke about university issues and proposed solutions.
Vahe Poghosyan, Dean of the Faculty of International Relations, highlighted several issues. First of all, the assessment task was emphasized: "I think the assessment system should change and prioritize the student's analytical, critical thinking. I have also suggested the criteria that should match student's written job, avoiding a biased assessment."
"Student-Dean" of the Faculty of Journalism, Arus Gevorgyan, spoke with first-year students trying to find out their concerns.
"When I learned that I would be the dean of our faculty, I was very happy. Then I felt responsible, because I should lead a whole faculty at least one day. I will try to make sure that this day will not only be pleasant for students, but also to get some results," - said Arus Manukyan.
Kristine Ohanyan, Head of the Chair of Translation and Practice Theory of the Faculty of Romance and Germanic Philology, mentioned that the main problem for them is the lack of technique for the development of verbal speech skills.
At the end of the day, the ceremony of awarding the participants of the "Student Administration -2017" program took place.