"Human Rights and Democratization" Regional Interdisciplinary Master's Program will be launched in YSU.
The official ceremony of the agreement signing between the European Union delegation and Yerevan State University took place today, attended by the Armenian diplomatic corps, international organizations and NGOs, state bodies.
YSU has won the European Union announced grant program in cooperation with Kiev National University after Taras Shevchenko, Belarusian State University and European University of Political Science and Economics of Moldova. In the result, in 2010, on September 1, the unprecedented regional interdisciplinary masters program was launched in our HEI.
The experience of our University in the area of studies on democratization and human rights is not so great, why not, in our country in general, and we still have a lot to learn, but it should be noted with satisfaction that, due to its rather vigorous activities, Yerevan State University Centre for European Studies has become noticeable and well-known centre in the above mentioned areas in Armenia, - said YSU Rector Aram Simonyan and added that this Master Program will be continued even after the completion of financing.
European Instrument for Democracy and Human Rights (EIDHR) funded project is implemented in Armenia, Belarus, Ukraine and Moldova. The main objectives are: to reach regional integration through a Masters education in human rights and democracy, democracy promotion, the rule of law, appropriate governance and protection of human rights in the above mentioned countries.
It is very nice to be present here and enjoy another success of this center, which became possible owing to a group of lecturers of Yerevan State University. This is a very active Centre and has involved a group of creative people in its activities,-said the Head of the European Commissions Delegation in Armenia Raul de Lutzenberger.
Ombudsman of the Republic of Armenia Armen Harutyunyan also congratulated the Centre on the occasion of the launch of this project: Human rights and democracy first and foremost mean culture, internal values and then only law,-said Armen Harutyunyan, expressing joy, especially for the fact that, due to this program, Armenia will become a leader in the sphere of education in the region.
Centre for European Studies Director, manager of Human Rights and Democratization regional interdisciplinary masters program Arthur Ghazinyan noted that when three years and a few months ago the official opening ceremony of the centre was held in this same hall, there was a little concern regarding the implementation of the tasks and goals in the framework of the project. This program is now proof that the centre has managed to fulfill at least part of its tasks. Owing to the effective support of the EU delegation in Armenia center managed to find its own place in the field of implementation of educational and research programs between Armenia and European Union,-said Arthur Ghazinyan.
It is worth mentioning that this two-year program provides with exchange programs for students and lecturers, study visits to the EU institutions, training programs in participating countries.