The issues of the application of the information and communication technologies in the alumni affairs were discussed during the Tempus HEN-GEAR meeting.
The two day meeting of the Tempus HEN-GEAR Project, funded by the European Union, was held in the Portuguese city of Braga on April 1, 2 of 2014. It was devoted to the formation of alumni database and the solution of their employability issues with its help.
The representatives of the Italian AlmaLaurea Inter-university Consortium, who are the coordinators of HEN-GEAR project, presented the peculiarities of sociological analysis, made via questionnaires, completed by the alumni. The questionnaires completed by the alumni, have different qualitative degrees (depending on the number of questions completed, the variety of responses, allocated time, etc.) and therefore should be classified accordingly for the further analyses. A video conference with the experts of the University of Bologna and AlmaLaurea Consortium was held, too.
The experts of the partner universities were present at this meeting. The partner universities from the Republic of Armenia are Yerevan State University, Armenian National Agrarian University, State Engineering University of Armenia, Armenian State University of Economics, National University of Architecture and Construction, Gavar State University, Yerevan State Academy of Fine Arts and Gyumri State Pedagogical University. The National Students’ Union of Armenia, Union of Entrepreneurs and Businessmen of Armenia, Ministry of Education and Science of the Republic of Armenia and Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs of the Republic of Armenia are also partner sides of this project.
The project envisages the creation of a unified system of the alumni database (entered both by the universities and alumni), making it visible for the employers with the help of the search engines. It should be noted that this system will not only enhance the employability of the alumni, but also support the quality assurance process at the universities via the statistical evidence, obtained through the surveys in future.
Director of the Armenian National Centre for Professional Education Quality Assurance Foundation Ruben Topchyan presented the quality assurance standards, adopted in Armenia, and the comparative analysis of the system of the alumni database, envisaged by the HEN-GEAR Project. Experts from Portuguese and Spanish partner universities presented their experiences in promoting students’ entrepreneurship and solution of the employment issues.
YSU delegation was composed of the Vice-rector on Students, Alumni and Public Relations Ruben Markosyan, Head of the Division on Information Systems Development and Networks Paruyr Varderesyan and Head of the Division on the Supervision of Education Process Armen Sargsyan. Ruben Markosyan made a report headed “YSU Experience on Development of Databases and Information Systems”.
Participants of the meeting also focused on the implementation process of HEN-GEAR Project, existing obstacles and difficulties, related to the entry of data of alumni in this system, as well as other organizational issues.
Director of YSU Student Affairs Center Vahagn Varagyan held a meeting with students who choose the option of passing military service in the Armed Forces after graduation.
A festive event dedicated to the 30th anniversary of the Artsakh Movement and the opening of the scientific, educational and cultural student center “Artsakh House” took place today at YSU library foyer.