2011: Coordinator of field research of the research project 'Armenia. Migration, Everyday Life and Transition', Academic Swiss Caucasus Net
2011: Public Policy Fellowship Initiative, OSI-Armenia
2011: Program Evaluation Team member, MCA, Armenia
2010 - 2011: State Demography Policy evaluation and monitoring group member, UNFPA, RoA Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs
2008: Development of Methodological guidelines for demography, group member, UNFPA, RA Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs.
2007: PRSP revision group member, UNFPA, RoA Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs
2007: “The Potential for Conflict Settlement among Armenian Society” fellowship grant (Team leader. A. Dabaghyan)-CRRC-Armenia
2006: "Research of "family" institute" (UNFPA)-analysis, co-author
2005 - 2006: "CAP study of the problems of education, health and human rights areas" (UNICEF)-project team leader of the field research, author of analytical text
1993 - 1994: Studies about issues of Poverty in Gegharqunik, VayotsDzor, Syuniq, Shirakmarzes of RA (funded by WB).
1993 - 2010: Field research work in all regions of Armenia and Shushi, Martuni, Hadrut, Qashatagh regions of NK with nearly 250 urban and rural communities.
Participation in national and international scientific conferences (Saint-Petersburg, Moscow, Yerevan, Nalchik, Tbilisi, Batumi, Makhachkala, Istanbul, Strassburg) and public discussions on socio-cultural transformation processes in Armenian rural areas. Author of 8 monographic and nearly 50 scientific articles.