Ա | Բ | Գ | Դ | Ե | Զ | Է | Ը | Թ | Ժ | Ի | Լ | Խ | Ծ | Կ | Հ | Ձ | Ղ | Ճ | Մ | Յ | Ն | Շ | Ո | Չ | Պ | Ջ | Ռ | Ս | Վ | Տ | Ր | Ց | ՈՒ | Փ | Ք | Օ | Ֆ
The Summer School was organized within the framework of the cooperation and support by the Regional PhD Program in Theoretical Physics and Experimental Particle Physics (RDP) of Volswagenstifung (Volkswagen Foundation), ICTP (International Center of Theoretical Physics) and ANSEF (Armenian Natioanal Science & Education Fund).
The first four days of the Summer School will consist of lectures and workshops for students, and for two consecutive days, workshops and discussions will be held with special guests invited.
Lectures will be delivered by Elias Christens (Crete University), Herbert Dreier (Bonn University), Daniel Woldram (London Imperial College) and Karapet Mkrtchyan (Albert Einstein Potsdam Institute).
According to the organizers, one of the main goals of the summer school is to strengthen cooperation between the organizing parties and to create opportunities for future projects.
Head of the Chair of General Psychology Hrant Avanesyan spoke in his speech on the background of the creation of the journal, as well as spoke about the continuity of the latter.
"The history of the scientific journal has been sourced ten years ago when we decided to organize an international conference in YSU," - said Hrant Avanesyan, - during those years, our foreign partners were skeptical about us. But the conference took place, and the most striking proof of this is that the Center for Applied Psychology was opened thanks to finding a sponsor. The conference, held in 2009, had a large number of participants, and we were printing material in the form of collections. We first thought that these materials should be presented in the form of theses, but then we decided to leave the theses in an electronic version, and the collections over the years have increased and published the "Modern Psychology" scientific journal."
Speaking about the purpose of creating the scientific journal, Hrant Avanesyan noted that it should solve two main problems. The first one should provide the scientific level of the articles. The editorial board of the journal will also highlight the fact of giving the right reference and excluding plagiarism.
The next important issue is to help young people: "The journal will be most beneficial for young people and will assist in the proper presentation of scientific works," - said Hrant Avanesyan in his speech.
An important addition, which will also be in the focus of the journal, is that the analytical articles on all spheres in Armenia will now be found in the journal. The first issue has already touched upon the sports psychology, the media and so on.
At the end, the attendees congratulated the members of the Scientific Board and wished them success in creating and publishing the next issue.
The conference was organized in collaboration with three universities, Yerevan State, Armenian American and Beirut Haykazyan, as well as the NGO "For Democracy Development", Konrad Adenauer Foundation, "Bun TV" online channel, Khnko Aper Children's Library and "Galust Gyulbekyan Foundation.
Both Armenian and foreign experts were invited to the conference to study the international experience.
YSU Associate Professor, founder of the Armenian Center for Humanitarian Research Ashot Voskanyan welcomed the participants and expressed happiness that the speakers at the conference entitled "Armenia 2018: Realities and Perspectives" are mostly Armenians because the events in Armenia should be discussed with those people, who have witnessed all that.
"Recently, Armenia has been touched upon much," - said Ashot Voskanyan, - but there was some internal anxiety that was officially presented, it was not always reflected what actually existed. There were two types of discourse in the country: national and western. And we thought whether it would be possible to organize such a meeting, which would represent Armenia at the scientific level as it is," - added A. Voskanyan.
YSU Vice-rector Gegham Gevorgyan also made a welcoming speech, who touched upon the current events in Armenia as well as the mistakes made in the analytical field: "In my opinion, over the past three decades, our reality has had two major shortcomings that have seriously hindered our progress. The first is that we have delayed the solution of our internal problems by the presence of external problems. The second observation, which also significantly hindered the development of the country and society, is that the black and white colors, good or bad, dominate in the social, political analyses. Apart from these, it is difficult to find other definitions. Meanwhile, to solve these and other problems it is important to make a balanced reference, where the bad will be next to the good, and the advantage will be next to the omission.
In the end of his speech Gegham Gevorgyan suggested somehow in a manner of a joke to write projections "Armenia 2020". The participants noted that it is a complicated task, because just months ago nobody could predict such a course of events in Armenia.
It is also interesting to note that when the organization of the conference started, there was a completely different political environment in Armenia, and the aim of the conference was to define the Armenian political present in the academic environment, and now the task has changed. One of the important goals of the conference is to bring the political struggle in the street to the academic field and to form a platform for discussion. Stepan Danielyan, chairman of the Cooperation for Democracy NGO, also spoke about the importance of this issue, who considered the fact that after the revolution it was necessary to start political debates, television and public debate on the situation, while none of the mentioned cases occurred, instead, people are waiting for the next disclosure of the NSS.
"The predictions about the future will not be so unreal or unbelievable if we can understand and analyze our present. We need to understand what kind of society we want to have, what we build and what our vision of the future is," - Stepan Danielyan said in his speech.
Today and tomorrow the participants of the conference will make reports and discussions on the economic, political and public realities of the Armenian society, trying to develop possible models for their development.
The event "Armenian language. From Mashtots to Present Days" was organized by the Chair of Armenian Language History.
The scholarship after the Armenian writer Hakob Karapents has been awarded since 2000. Every year students of YSU faculties of Armenian Philology and Journalism, as well as students of the Faculty of Philology of Khachatur Abovyan State Pedagogical University are awarded the scholarships for their outstanding performance, social activeness and creativity. The Armenian prose writer expressed a desire to grant scholarships to encourage talented students: "Hakob Karapents has lived all his life with the dream of having a homeland," - said Nare Mikaelyan, director of Hamazkayin Armenian Educational and Cultural Foundation.
Tatev Nadaryan (YSU Faculty of Journalism, 2nd year student), Hripsime Sargsyan (YSU Faculty of Armenian Philology, 2nd year student), Walter Berberyan (YSU Faculty of Armenian Philology, 3rd year student), Samvel Yeghiazaryan (YSU Faculty of Armenian Philology, 2nd year student), Tatev Yeremyan (YSU Faculty of History, 1st year Master student) and Lilit Papeyan (YSU Faculty of Armenian Philology, 4th year student) received Hakob Karapents scholarship.
The event started with a welcoming speech by the Dean of YSU Faculty of Armenian Philology Artsrun Avagyan. He mentioned the need for in-depth study of the Armenian language as well as spoke about the growing interest towards the Armenian language among young people.
Such events aim to address not only the historical traditions of the Armenian, but also scientific research on contemporary issues of language development.
Reports were made by the Head of the Chair of Armenian Language History at the Faculty of Armenian Philology Anna Abajyan, Director of the NAS RA Armenian Language Institute after Acharyan Victor Katvalyan, Head of the Chair of Armenian Language of the Faculty of Armenian Philology Yuri Avetisyan, PhD, Professor Lalik Khachatryan, PhD, Associate Professor Hovhannes Zakaryan, PhD, Associate Professor Narine Dilbaryan, PhD, Associate Professor Vardan Petrosyan, PhD, Associate Professor Norayr Poghosyan.
The topics of the reports were diverse - from the modern Eastern Armenian roots to the grammatical composition of the second basis of the verb. The speakers also touched upon the discrepancies in the language and society, modern Armenian language, the problems of translation into Armenian from foreign languages.
During the event the participants addressed their questions to speakers.
The Presidential Awards for 2017 were given for a significant contribution to a number of spheres. The awards were conferred by the President of the Republic of Armenia Armen Sargsyan and the representative of the Robert Poghosyan and Sons Foundation, benefactor of the Diaspora Albert Poghosyan.
In a conversation with us Karen Keryan said that about twenty articles authored by him and Gegham Gevorgyan were written during the last three years: “I attach importance to such awards as they can be a good incentive for science. Certainly, the science needs to be done first, but additional stimulants are very important.”
According to Karen Keryan, there are many gaps in the fields of education and science: “A striking example is that the amount of scholarships decreases year by year. Development of science in our country will not be solved by financing alone. It is necessary to invite specialists, train specialists, create new schools, and they should be the right people to lead others.”
We talked with Karen Keryan about the change of generation of YSU staff, which he said is really a matter for which strategy is to be worked out: “It is necessary to update the educational programs and make sure that the higher education and labor market relations are strengthened. We need to apply good examples, ending with programs that will be infectious.”
“Having this prospect, in cooperation with the ISTC Center, we have created a Master Program in Applied Statistics and Data Science which will be offered in September 2018,” - Karen Keryan said.