Ա | Բ | Գ | Դ | Ե | Զ | Է | Ը | Թ | Ժ | Ի | Լ | Խ | Ծ | Կ | Հ | Ձ | Ղ | Ճ | Մ | Յ | Ն | Շ | Ո | Չ | Պ | Ջ | Ռ | Ս | Վ | Տ | Ր | Ց | ՈՒ | Փ | Ք | Օ | Ֆ
News presents the most important and interesting innovations of IT sphere worldwide and in Armenia.
The list of events is available here.
The precise nature and origin of the blasts of radio waves is unknown.
Among the 13 fast radio bursts, known as FRBs, was a very unusual repeating signal, coming from the same source about 1.5 billion light years away.
Such an event has only been reported once before, by a different telescope.
"Knowing that there is another suggests that there could be more out there," said Ingrid Stairs, an astrophysicist from the University of British Columbia (UBC).
"And with more repeaters and more sources available for study, we may be able to understand these cosmic puzzles - where they're from and what causes them."
The CHIME observatory, located in British Columbia's Okanagan Valley, consists of four 100-metre-long, semi-cylindrical antennas, which scan the entire northern sky each day.
The telescope only got up and running last year, detecting 13 of the radio bursts almost immediately, including the repeater.
The research has now been published in the journal Nature.
"We have discovered a second repeater and its properties are very similar to the first repeater," said Shriharsh Tendulkar of McGill University, Canada.
"This tells us more about the properties of repeaters as a population."
FRBs are short, bright flashes of radio waves, which appear to be coming from almost halfway across the Universe.
Article by BBC News.
The awards were held at YSU on December 28. The research teams consisting of 2-5 members in advance presented the research and scientific projects in the following spheres: mathematics, applied physics, electronics, electrotechnics, electronic management system, data collection, data management, simulation and modelling, multifunctional modelling, algorithms, measurement technologies, sensors, analytical chemistry, biomedicine, toxicology, materiology, aerosol science, Internet of Things.
As a result of the awards 7 scientific and research groups got money awards of USD 7500. 3 of those groups were representing the YSU Faculties of Radiophysics, Biology and Physics. The leader of the scientific-research group of the Faculty of Radiophysics which got the grant is the Dean of the Faculty Professor Khachatur Nerkararyan.
The member of the group Professor Arsen Babajanyan told us that the aim of this grant is to give an additional stimulus to the research carried out by the group at the faculty.
The selection was made by the jury consisting of international and local experts. In the sphere of Applied Physics the group got the prize for the project entitled “The absorber of electromagnetic waves in infrared and gigahertz domains of frequency”.
Mr. Avetisyan’s scientific work “Relativistic non-linear electrodynamics: quantum-electrodynamic vacuum and matter in super strong radiation fields”, written in English has been got state award. The mentioned above work has been the only one to be submitted for state prize in the sphere of exact and natural sciences.
The full version of the interview is available in Armenian.
We talked to the lecturers about success secret.
The full version is available in Armenian.