Ա | Բ | Գ | Դ | Ե | Զ | Է | Ը | Թ | Ժ | Ի | Լ | Խ | Ծ | Կ | Հ | Ձ | Ղ | Ճ | Մ | Յ | Ն | Շ | Ո | Չ | Պ | Ջ | Ռ | Ս | Վ | Տ | Ր | Ց | ՈՒ | Փ | Ք | Օ | Ֆ
The scientific leader of the theme, Professor of the Chair of Genetics and Cytology of YSU Faculty of Biology, Doctor of Biology Galina Hovhannisyan told us that drug resistance is one of the main obstacles in cancer treatment. Identification of the genes responsible for such resistance is very important for medicine. Genome technologies which make it possible to edit the genome regulating the functions of genes are applied with this aim.
The leader of the scientific theme, the Proeffor of the Chair of Applied Sociology of the Faculty of Sociology of YSU Maria Zaslavskaya informed that the internationalization of higher education is becoming one of the main directions of educational policy of Armenia among the reforms aimed at the modernization of higher education.
Maria Zaslavskaya, finding similarities between the basic problems of national identity formation and internationalization of higher education, said that understanding of the national identity is one of the most important problems for establishment the national system of higher education and preservation of human resources.
The symposium is dedicated to the 75th anniversary of the RA NAS and 100th anniversary of YSU.
The international symposium held on November 103 was organized by YSU Institute of Pharmacy, the Armenian Association of Biotechnology and Swiss company “Azad Pharmaceutical Ingredients”.
The aim of the symposium is to present leading scientific and research activities and achievements in the field of pharmacy and to create a possibility for dialogue between eminent specialists of the sphere, scientists, representatives of pharmaceutical companies and young scholars.
Such themes as pharmacology, clinical pharmacology, pharmacy economics and management, pharmacogenetics, pharmacogenomics and other themes are to be discussed during the conference. Experts from different scientific and research centres of Armenia, Russia, USA, Georgia, Switzerland and the Ukraine made their reports.
Scientific and innovative problems are to be discussed during the three-day symposium as well as possibilities of creation and implementation of joint programs are to be studied.
In parallel with the symposium an exposition of local and foreign pharmaceutical companies is to held during which the participating companies are going to show their production which will promote cooperation strengthening the scientific companies of Armenia and other countries. “At the beginning of the symposium those present watch a fil telling about YSU Institute of Pharmacy. The YSU Rector Aram Simonyan said that the creation of the institute was essential and its successful activity was also due to their partners. whom I want to express my special gratitude. I wish the symposium fruitful activity. YSU is ready to overall assistance to it”.
The director of Pharmacy Institute of Belgorod State National Research University ( RF), Professor iIina Spichak greeted the participants of the symposium via the Internet, wished them effective work and stated that the interaction between the universities will be carried out.
The acting deputy Minister of Health of Armenia Anahit Avanesyan expressed hope that the sphere will go on developing so having such institutions is highly important.
The chairman of RA MES Science Committee Ruben Harutyunyan, the director of the Experimental Center for Medication and Medical Technologies Hakob Topchyan and other officials and representatives of the sphere of the pharmacy were present at the symposium and came up with reports and speeches.
The group headed by Anahit Hovhanisyan consists of 5 members-representatives of YSU faculty and experts working in the scientific-production center “Armbiotechnology”. The goal is to study the scientific theme.
The head of the group informed that the theme is very essential as the cause and spreading of antibiotic-resistant microbes in the environment are among the present day’s challenges. According to her, the genes providing antibiotic resistance can be transferred through plasmids. And their emerging in external environment can be harmful for health.
The head of the Chair mentioned that the group is going to reveal the mechanisms of stability of plasmids and their danger for human health via researching the new plasmids and new pathogenes appearing in external environment.
“It is vital to understand which mechanism provides plasmids stability. It is obvious that if the concentration of antibiotics in the environment is high it will be enough for choosing the plasmids and antibiotic-resistant genes”.
The research will be conducted in two stages. The first stage provides for studying the composition plasmids of “Pseudomonas” type resistant to antibiotics. The second stage provides for revelation of ABR genes in the strains of “Pseudomonas” representatives by polymerase chain reaction.
The leader of the mentioned scientific theme, the head of the Chair of Botany and Mycology, Doctor of Biological Sciences, Professor Siranush Nanagulyan noted that Armenia is one of the richest regions of the world in biodiversity and from the cultural point of view.
60-70 % of Armenia’s fauna, flora and mycobiota are concentrated in the specially protected natural areas (SPNA), including the majority of rare, endangered and endemic species. Numerous bio-indicators are used to estimate the changes of various ecosystems”, added the head of the chair.
According to her, the main aim of the scientific program is to work out and present the best biological indicators of biodiversity due to which it can become possible to estimate the vital changes in ecosystems of Armenia and to reveal, estimate and public the main dangers.
The scientific program includes 5 specialists of the fields of Mycology, Botany and Zoology of the Faculty of Biology and a young postgraduate whose thesis is related to SPNA biodiversity study and monitoring.
Professor Nanagulyan informed that the results of the program will be presented to the RA Ministry of Nature Protection, to SPNA administrative staffs, scientific subdivisions and provide information on bets bio-indicators.
The project will contribute to effective management of specially protected natural areas which will be aimed at the struggle against hunting, cutting down forests and other illegal activities. It will also increase the level of awareness and education in the sphere of biodiversity.