Ա | Բ | Գ | Դ | Ե | Զ | Է | Ը | Թ | Ժ | Ի | Լ | Խ | Ծ | Կ | Հ | Ձ | Ղ | Ճ | Մ | Յ | Ն | Շ | Ո | Չ | Պ | Ջ | Ռ | Ս | Վ | Տ | Ր | Ց | ՈՒ | Փ | Ք | Օ | Ֆ
The seminar was conducted by the head of the Chair of Political Studies and International Relations of American University of Armenia, DrPhil Vahram Ter-Matevosyan.
The Dean of the Faculty of Oriental Studies, Professor Ruben Melkonyan, representatives of the faculty, master and postgraduate students were present at the event.
In his greeting speech Ruben Melkonyan expressed gratitude to the speaker and stressed the importance of the theme selection, as nowadays, the competitiveness in the field of science is based on the publications in prestigious periodicals.
“On the one hand, we certainly shouldn’t fetishize publications in periodicals, on the other hand, it is one of the important elements forming the 21st century scientists. If we want our science to be competitive we must pay particular attention to prestigious periodicals and being published in them”, said the Dean of the Faculty.
Dr. Vahram Ter-Matevosyan spoke about the necessity of being published and marked that this issue is somewhat problematic as scientists have to divide their time and attention trying to combine their work as lecturers with writing articles and the long process of being published. The speaker presented the small number of articles belonging to humanitarian and social spheres: in 1996-2017 their number was 662 of 15450 features.
Vahram Ter-Matevosyan presented the applications which make it possible to find the themes and scientists. He stressed the necessity of finding corresponding periodical as the rate of “Impact factor” showing the influence of articles and journals is very important.
The speaker also referred to such phenomenon as false science, when self-proclaimed periodicals apply to different scholars and offer to publish them. According to Dr. Ter-Matevosyan, such periodicals don’t correspond to scientific standards, have no reviewers, critics, often publish and publicize online obviously false articles.
While applying for publication one should be attentive to all standards, as even in case of insignificant inaccuracy the author of the article gets refusal. The refusals are also expected when scholars try to send the same article to various periodicals.
Presenting the process of publication Vahram Ter-Matevosyan also said that it lasts from 6 months to 3 years. Three kinds of replies can be received: acceptance, requirement for making changes and refusal. He also marked the blind review, when the author’s name is deleted from the article and the article is sent to reviewers.
He also referred to the problem of language. Taking into account that scientists often don’t feel confident in their knowledge of English they avoid applying for publication. It’s not difficult to solve this problem: students of English departments can be involved in the process or corresponding commissions are to be created.
Dr. Ter-Matevosyan also told about technical nuances, sending an article for publication, showing the process to those present.
The tradition of holding seminars each Wednesday was started by the founder of the Chair of Theoretical Physics, Academician Gurgen Sahakyan who brought it to Armenia from the Institute of Physics of Russian Academy of Science, where he worked with the scientific group of the Nobel Laureate Igor Tamm under the leadership of Dmitry Blokhintsev.
This time the seminar was conducted by the graduate of the Faculty of Physics, Assistant Professor of the School of Science of the University of Nova Gorica, Slovenia, Researcher of Materials Research Laboratory, Dr. Artem Badasyan.
During the report on the theoretical models of biophysics, in particular the modeling of interaction between water and biopolymers Dr. Badasyan noted that the experimental research into biopolymers have been on unprecedented level in recent decade and make it possible to observe even a single molecule.
According to the speaker, processing of experimental data essentially relies on theoretical approaches to conformational transitions in biopolymers. However, the models that are currently used, originate from the early 1960's and contain several unjustified assumptions, widely accepted at that time. To get rid of these deficiencies, in collaboration with professors of Faculty of Physics, Yerevan State University, V. Morozov and Y. Mamasakhlisov, we augment the Hamiltonian formulation of the Zimm-Bragg model with the term describing the water-polypeptide interactions. The analytical solution of the model results in a formula, ready to be fit to Circular Dichroism (CD) data for both heat and cold denaturation. On the example of several sets of experimental data we show, that our formula results in a significantly better fit, as compared to the existing approaches. Moreover, the application of our procedure allows to compare the strengths of inter- and intra-molecular H-bonds, an information, inaccessible before.
The text is available in Armenian.
Besides this book, four other books were published in 1512-1513: "Parzatumar". "Pataragartert", "Akhtark" and "Tagharan".
This information is provided by  website.
The details are available in Armenian version.
Further, characteristics and structures of universal functions will be revealed. Problems with the existence and structure of universal pairs for classica systems will be studied and solved.
Numerous works of famous mathematicians are devoted to the existence of functions, which are universal in different senses.
In the above-mentioned results the universality of the functions was manifested by the sequence of ‘additive translates’ , by the differencet quotients,, by the high order derivatives and by theTaylor series respectively.
We will construct functions such that their universality is manifested through their Fourier coefficients with respect to the classical systems.
The research team is planning to solve the problems conserning the existence, properties as well as the structure of universal functions in different senses with respect to the classical (trigonometric, Walsh, Haar, Shauder, Franklin, Wilenkin) systems for the following functional classes: ; and . Problems concerning to the existence and structure of universal pairs with respect to the classical systems will be studied and solved.