Development of Information Systems,
Management of Information Systems,
Visual Computing.
• Development of Information Systems program is an adaptation of an existing educational program in information systems design and verification to modern requirements for graduate programs. It was originally established in YSU in early 90s.
Management of Information Systems program is an implementation of a similar graduate program in IT management at the New York University. It was established in 1998 due to in-kind assistance and help of USAID.
Starting October 2010, the Center, in cooperation with the Faculty of Computer Science and Electrical Engineering of the Rostock University (Germany), offers a new graduate program in Visual Computing. Visual Computing is a new direction in data acquisition, analysis and synthesis which is routed in computer graphics, computational geometry, image processing, computer vision, and machine learning. This is the first double degree graduate program in Armenia. It is implemented as part of a 3-year project supported by the German Academic Exchange Agency (DAAD). Its goal is to establish graduate programs that will grant double degrees in the fields of information science and technology.
Research in formal models of distributed systems, in electronic testing and recovery of memory devices and systems is a significant part of activities at the IT ERC.
• In addition to using modern learning technologies the center also participates in their development. The development of Armenian Virtual College ( sponsored by Armenian General Benevolent Union is among Center’s most recent accomplishments.
• The center is headed by Prof. Samvel K. Shoukourian, Doctor of Science in Physics and Mathematics, Academician of NAS RA.