Study of human impact on biodiversity of northern regions of Armenia
Ministry of Education and Science of RA, State Committee of Science Contracts (thematic) funding competition in 2015, Field: Biological Sciences
Short description
The nature of northern Armenia is undergoing intensive exploitation that threatens its biodiversity and some populations of rare species are the risk of being extinct. During previous projects we have done assessment of human impact on biodiversity of Ararat Valley and southern Armenia. The aim of current project is to compile databases for monitoring the current status of fungi and animals in the northern Armenia and assessment the environmental pollution of industrial cities using bioindicators, as well provide environmental education programmes. The proposed initiative will support the assessment of human impact on biodiversity in complex for Republic of Armenia.