DNA damage and methylation in parthenogenetic and bisexual lizards as potential bioindicators of environmental genotoxicity
Ministry of Education and Science of RA, State Committee of Science Contracts (thematic) funding competition in 2015, Field: Biological Sciences
Short description
Development of bioindicators for monitoring of environmental genotoxic pollution is highly actual task for Armenia. In the project presented the possibility of application of parthenogeneic and bisexual lizard from genus Darevskia, widespread in Armenia, as bioindicators of soil genotoxiciy will be considered. Genetically identical parthenogenic lizards are of particular interest for genetic monitoring. Genotoxicity of environmental contaminants will be evaluated considering genetic and epigenetic parameters on the base of measurement of DNA and chromosome damage and DNA methylation. The correlation between levels of environmental contamination and genetotoxicity will be evaluated and applicability of lizards as bioindicators of environmental genotoxicity will be considered.