“Banber Yerevani Hamalsarani: Jurisprudence” – ISSN 1829-4561,
“Banber Yerevani Hamalsarani: Philosophy, Psychology” – ISSN 1829-4553,
“Banber Yerevani Hamalsarani: Sociology, Economics” – ISSN 1829-4545,
“Banber Yerevani Hamalsarani: International Relations, Political Science” – ISSN 1829-4529.
Since January 2015, according to the decision of YSU Academic Council, “Banber Yerevani Hamalsarani: Russian Philology” (ISSN 1829-4537) journal has been added to those aforementioned.
After the changes, each of the journals has its separate editorial board under the general leadership of H. Mirzoyan – editor-in-chief.
The materials are published in Armenian, Russian and English. The published articles have summaries in the other two languages. Brief information about the authors is given in three languages.
The periodical which covers social sciences has a serious scientific reputation among similar bulletins, as, before going to press, it is being reviewed, edited, compared with different sources and thoroughly proofread. Accordingly, the publications which do not correspond to the scientific standards of the bulletin, find no place in the periodical.
“Banber Yerevani Hamalsarani: the editorial staff of International Relations, Political Science” maintains the common ethical principles for publishing scientific materials, guided by the Committee on Publication Ethics (COPE). Violation of copyright and ethical norms is not only unacceptable but also hinders the development of scientific knowledge undermining the authority of social sciences.
• For the Editorial Board, it is important that the authors and reviewers of scientific materials are familiar with the requirements made,
• The editorial board makes impartial decisions exclusively based on the professional level and quality of the materials provided,
• The Editorial Board organizes an internal review to ensure professionalism and avoid conflicts of interest between the parties. The reviewers cannot be the authors or co-authors of these works, as well as the scientific supervisors of the authors,
• The editorial board is strictly against the violation of ethics of publishing scientific works, the most common of which are plagiarism, the presentation of previously published materials, misrepresentation of the results of others' scientific research or falsification of data. If these are available, the submissions are rejected,
• The editorial board is under the obligation not to use the information contained therein and provide it to a third party, except for the reviewer,
• Content changes and clarifications made in the text are agreed with the author. In case of disagreement with editorial interventions, the parties have the right to refuse the publication of the material or come to a mutual agreement,
• The materials are confirmed and published exclusively for free,
• The printed materials may not be in line with the views of the founders, editors, and editorial boards. However, the editorial staff is responsible for the professional quality of published materials.
Articles and information submitted to the editorial board are subject to registration and accounting if they are fully consistent with the content, thematic format, and requirements of the journal.
The articles and other materials registered and accounted in the Editorial office, do not guarantee their unconditional release. All materials are subject to review, with the intention to find out their relevance to the core criteria such as the relevance of the study, its purpose, and objectives, the novelty of the results, the applicability and originality, the adequacy of selected methodology, the accuracy of data, etc. On this basis, the editorial board has the right to accept the articles or other materials for publication, to send them for an additional review, to return them to the authors for editing, or reject them.
It is also possible that the editorial board reject to publish the articles and other materials if they are obviously incompatible with the content and subject orientation of the journal.
Registered and accounted articles may also be given for “anonymous” (“blind”) reviewing. The names of the reviewers remain secret, and the reviewers, in their turn, do not know the names of the authors.
The editorial board does not provide the author with the text of the review, but briefly informs the conclusions of the decision and the reasons for rejection. In general, the decision-making process typically lasts about two months. Based on the findings of the review, the editorial board decides the material: 1) to publish; 2) to revise and publish; 3) to re-post for reviewing after radical transformation, and 4) to reject.
Selection of current publication materials is based on their thematic and content relevance, and editorial programs and priorities.
The periodical “Banber” is published three times a year in seven different journals, each of which has its editor. They are: