- Study of sustainable development of RA, working out of development programs,
- Research and assessment of hydrogeological structure of Sevan basin and anthropogenic influence,
- Working out of programs and geochemical methods of exploring oil-gas deposits,
The following investment programs promoting economic development have special importance and priority in the Faculty of Geography and Geology:
- On the issue of implementation new approach of gasification of burning materials and wastes by the super-adiabatic way (advisor: R.Gevorgyan),
- Application of natural zeolites modified by thermo-chemical way, effective neutralization of liquid radioactive wastes (advisor: R.Gevorgyan).
On the second place are the following investment programs promoting economic development:
- Modeling, predicting, quick response and risk assessment of water hazards (advisor: T.Vardanyan),
- Creation of a specialized company for the purpose of organizing and carrying out of geological works (advisor: R.Movsesyan),
- Paleological objects mapping (advisor: R.Minasyan),
- Purpose of application of new anti-filtration elements (construction materials) in hydrotechnical construction (advisor: S.Hayroyan),
- Creation of atlas of geomorphological dangers and risks of the territory of Armenia (advisor: V.Boynagryan).
684 students are studying in the Faculty (595-for Bachelor’s degree, 89-for Master’s degree). There are 24 PhD students (16 of them are foreign citizens).
There is a section of correspondence Bachelor’s and Master’s study with 201 students.
1 academician of National Academy of Sciences of Armenia, 9 professors, 32 associate professors, 4 assistant professors and 16 lecturers are working in the Faculty.