• Radiophysics & Electronics
• Semiconductor Physics & Microelectronics
• Telecommunications and Signal Processing
• Integral Circuits Design, the specialization is adapted for needs of the Synopsys Corporation ( and is provided at contracted bases in cooperation with the Company.
The Faculty’s alumnae get opportunity to acquire up to date professional skills meeting local market demands (for more details please see cursory citation of the local potential work market of the above numbered specializations in Armenia at the very below), and in case of prominent progress the alumnae gets opportunity to continue his career in contemporary science.
Advanced students get opportunity to participate in R&D activities of the Faculty getting published in international peer - review journals and getting opportunity to promote research at international conferences worldwide. The Faculty has developed network of international R&D collaborations which assesses the early carrier build-up of young scientists and newly graduated specialists.
The Faculty in its R&D and educational activities closely cooperates with Institute of Radiophysics & Electronics of the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia.
More than 420 students are studing at Faculty for batchelor and master (magister) degrees. The Faculty’s R&D and educational staff incorporates: 2 academicians of the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia, 1 corresponding member of the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia, 15 Doctors of Sciences-Proffessors, and 33 PhD.
The Faculty constitutes of 4 Chairs:
• Department of Microwave Radiophysics and Telecommunications with adjunct R&D Laboratory of Terahertz Waves
• Department of Physics of Semiconductors & Microelectronics with adjunct R&D Center:
a) R&D Center of Semiconductor Devices & Nanotechnologies (CSD&N, )