Ա | Բ | Գ | Դ | Ե | Զ | Է | Ը | Թ | Ժ | Ի | Լ | Խ | Ծ | Կ | Հ | Ձ | Ղ | Ճ | Մ | Յ | Ն | Շ | Ո | Չ | Պ | Ջ | Ռ | Ս | Վ | Տ | Ր | Ց | ՈՒ | Փ | Ք | Օ | Ֆ
Representatives of YSU Faculty of History, Geography and Geology, employees of the Institute for Armenian Studies, as well as the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute have participated in the preparation of the Atlas of the Armenian Genocide. Atlas Chief Editor is YSU Rector, Doctor of History, Professor Aram Simonyan.
“The publication of Atlas was not an end in itself. We wanted to provide the English-language speaking researchers, as well as people who are interested in this issue, officials with the opportunity to have such an option at their disposal. In the near future, we expect the Atlas to be published in other foreign languages as it is a fairly accessible and targeted work,” - said Deputy Director of the IAS, Candidate of History Mher Hovhannisyan.
The Atlas was published in a limited edition. It presents various issues and historical events related to the Armenian Genocide: the Armenian Highland as the cradle of the Armenian people, the Armenian-Turkish war, Hamidian massacres, the massacres of eastern Armenians and May victories, massacre of Armenians in Baku, cultural genocide, Diaspora formation etc. Atlas also includes agreements, documents and pictures. Simultaneously, the role of Armenians in the Ottoman Empire and the Russian Empire is also presented. In the last part of the Atlas there is also a reference to the international recognition and condemnation of the Genocide.
The other work that was presented to the public was the University textbook of Ottoman Language. In the period of genocide and pre-genocide period the circulation of documents was carried out in the Ottoman language.
Scholars and linguists of Ottoman language who had Armenian origin were quite many in the Ottoman Empire or in the Republic of Turkey. Nevertheless, for the first time in the Armenian reality, such textbook has been published and presented to the readers and students.
The presentation was also attended by members of the textbook authoring group, employees of the Department of Armenian-Ottoman Relations of the IAS, professor Alexander Safaryan, Candidate of Philology Lusine Sahakyan and Candidate of Philology Ani Sargsyan.
“In the newly-independent Armenia, YSU, and especially in the IAR, good work has been done in the field of Ottoman language study and textbook-making. The importance of the Ottoman language textbook was evident in Armenian universities and Diaspora,” - said Alexander Safaryan.
The work is being done on the publication of the next Ottoman language textbook, which will be more extensive.
“The Atlas of the Armenian Genocide” and “The Ottoman Language Textbook” were published by YSU Publishing House.
The researches were carried out within the framework of a grant to the Chair of Biochemistry, Microbiology and Biotechnology. Associate Professor at this chair Hovik Panosyan said that the grant was provided by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Norway: “It includes a number of European and Caucasian, Central Asian and Asian countries. The Grant Program also includes external partners representing the United States.”
Hovik Panosyan also said that the grant was provided about a year ago: “It is aimed at creating an educational and knowledge based network between partner countries. The head of the Norwegian side is a professor who has repeatedly been at our university and delivered lectures. I am the coordinator of the non-European side.”
“The importance of the network for Armenia, particularly YSU, is that we are becoming a country that is not only a science-consuming or science-importing country, but also a country that exports science. We adopt European progressive ideas, then try to reach that level and convey to those countries that need it. In this network, YSU has played a key role in transmitting new scientific results from Europe to China and vice versa,” - said the Associate Professor.
Grant provides with the opportunity for experience exchange for Master and PhD students. Within the framework of this program, YSU hosted Khursheda Bobojanova, the Director of Biotechnology Center of the Tajik National University and two PhD students of the Center. YSU post-graduate students Ani Saghatelyan, Pargev Hovhannisyan and Master student Ani Azaryan have already returned from the University of Bergen, Norway, where they have been conducting scientific researches for three months.
During the event, foreign guests and YSU students presented the results of their scientific work.
Khursheda Bobojanova, Director of the Biotechnology Center of the Tajik National University, stated that the program greatly contributes to the development of theoretical and practical knowledge of their young staff: “I am very happy for this cooperation. It is quite effective. We have learned a lot here, especially in terms of the practical work. True, we still do not have the appropriate equipment, but I hope we will fill that gap in the near future.”
Hovik Panosyan added that within the framework of this program other events will also be organized, which will also contribute to the exchange of experience and increase of efficiency.
Dean Gagik Ghazinyan welcomed the faculty members and the participants of the conference and mentioned that the purpose of the conference was to summarize the results of the scientific activities carried out by the professorial staff during the last academic year.
“Indeed, this event is justified as the presented materials are of high quality and have better quality and significance than the reports published in many publications,” - said the dean of the faculty and added that the conference is mainly attended by young professionals who show serious approach to their researches.
The topics of the reports presented at the annual conference were quite different: constitutionalism, sustainable democracy in the context of modern constitutional legal thought, international legal responsibility for the preservation of cultural heritage, etc.
Representatives of YSU and Artsakh State University touched upon the problems of different fields of law, presenting analysis and statistical data.
Taron Simonyan, Associate Professor at the Chair of Theory and History of State and Law, made a report titled “Practical Lawmaking Challenges in the 21st Century: artificial reason”. He made a focus on the link between artificial reason and legal sphere, its necessity and international practice.
Anna Margaryan, Associate Professor at the Chair of Criminal Law, presented official statistical data, which touched upon the characteristics of offenses committed in Armenia, particularly juveniles.
Let us add that the reports presented during the conference will be published in the scientific collection of the faculty, where about 21 specialists have applied for publication.
Dean of YSU Faculty of Law Gagik Ghazinyan, on behalf of representatives of the faculty, welcomed young scientists and wished them productive work.
“The annual scientific session of postgraduate students and applicants gives young scientists the opportunity to present to the public the results of their scientific research at the stage of preparation for pre-defense of their candidate dissertations. They sharpen their scientific speech, acquire skills, how to properly present their work and answer sharply posed questions,” - said the Head of the Constitutional Law Chair of the Faculty of Law Gevorg Danielyan.
On December 7, the results of the researches were presented by postgraduate students and applicants for the following chairs: theory and history of the state and law, international and European law, civil law and civil procedure.
The report of the postgraduate student of the Chair of Theory and History of State and Law Hayk Harutyunyan concerned the evolution of forms of state government in the light of constitutional reforms.
The speaker thoroughly studied all the changes made in the constitutional field and their influence on the form of state government, which enabled him to easily answer the questions of professors.
The post-graduate student of the Chair of International and European Law Nazeli Tovmasyan made a report on the concept of contributions in international law, which defined the concept of “contribution” in the international legal sphere and presented the principles of their protection, and also paralleled the sphere of human rights protection.
On December 8, reports were made by postgraduates and applicants of the chairs of Constitutional Law, Criminal Law, Chair of Criminal Processing and Criminalistics, as well as the Faculty of History and Law of Artsakh State University, who also took part in the scientific session.
“This year a cooperation agreement was signed between the YSU and Artsakh State University, the purpose of which was to help improve the legal education at the ArSU. We are pleased that applicants and postgraduates from Artsakh present the results of their research together with our young specialists. I can confidently state that our cooperation will continue and will be very effective,” - Mr. Ghazinyan said and added that within the framework of cooperation tutors from the ArSU will take part in the annual academic session for the lecturers of YSU Faculty of LAw, which will be held on December 12.
It was organized by the chairs of the Armenian Language History and the Armenian Language of the Faculty of Armenian Philology.
The welcoming speech was delivered by Archbishop Nathan Hovhannisyan who wished good luck to the participants.
“It is a great pleasure for me to be here today. First of all, I want to convey to you the patriarchal blessing of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, in particular Catholicos of All Armenians Garegin II. In the late 19th and early 20th centuries, we had intellectuals who passed through church education and thanks to them we had great achievements in literature, literature history and other areas. We have names that can never be forgotten, and one of those names is Manuk Abeghyan,” - said Nathan Archbishop Hovhannisyan.
Anna Abajyan, Head of the Chair of Armenian Language History at the Faculty of Armenian Philology, welcomed the audience on behalf of YSU Rector Aram Simonyan.
“Abeghyan’s scientific contribution to the development of Armenology is invaluable. The prominent scientist has been successful in almost every field of Armenian studies: medieval lyric poetry, mythology, folklore and epic, poetry, etc. His linguistic works are monumental, and the Armenian language theory is a classic irreplaceable work that has ever been ever written about all the Armenian language levels,” – was said in the Rector Aram Simonyan’s message.
Manuk Abeghyan’s granddaughter, Candidate of Philology Associate Professor Hasmik Abeghyan had also sent a message. She shared her memories about her grandfather and expressed gratitude to YSU administration, Chair of Armenian Language History, organizer of the conference Professor Anna Abajyan.
“I am glad that my grandfather is valued as a result of his scientific merit to this day. I am also convinced that future generations will also remember and learn a great deal from him,” - said Hasmik Abeghyan.
14 participants from YSU, Institute of Language and Literature of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia and Vanadzor State University made reports. Anna Abajyan delivered a report on “Ungrounded Criticism of Modern Abstraction”.
“The phonetic and traditional principles in the current Armenian spelling are skillfully intertwined. They are in complete harmony with the spirit and essence of modern literary Eastern Armenian. The attempts to change the current Eastern-Armenian spelling are meaningless, ineffective, anti-historical, dangerous and destructive in all respects,” - Anna Abajyan said in her speech.
During the conference, participants addressed their questions to speakers.