Ա | Բ | Գ | Դ | Ե | Զ | Է | Ը | Թ | Ժ | Ի | Լ | Խ | Ծ | Կ | Հ | Ձ | Ղ | Ճ | Մ | Յ | Ն | Շ | Ո | Չ | Պ | Ջ | Ռ | Ս | Վ | Տ | Ր | Ց | ՈՒ | Փ | Ք | Օ | Ֆ
The International Conference of Iranian Linguistics (ICIL) aims at uniting linguists and philologists worldwide round Iranian Studies. The previous conferences were held in Russia (2017) and in Georgia (2016). This year it is held in Armenia, at Yerevan State University.
Numerous scientists from Iran, Germany, France, Russia, Canada, USA, Georgia, South Korea and other countries participate in the conference.
Today the ceremony of opening of the ICIC was held at the Assembly Hall of YSU Scientific Council. The participants of the conference were greeted by the head of the Chair of Iranian Studies of YSU Vardan Voskanyan, who stressed that it’s an honour to host experts for different corners of the world and that it would be impossible to organize the conference without the support of “Gurgen Melikyan” foundation.
The Chancellor for the Culture of the Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran in the Republic of Armenia Seyyed Mohammad Reza Heydari performed a greeting speech as well.
The Dean of the Faculty of Oriental Studies of YSU Ruben Melkonyan noted that he was glad to welcome the 8th International Conference of Iranian Linguistics which is held at Yerevan State University.
“Holding this conference at YSU, especially at the Chair of Iranian Studies witnesses that it is one of the world’s centers of Iranian Studies and that the activities carried out for years correspond to all international standards”, said Professor Ruben Melkonyan.
He also mentioned that Armenia and Armenian people have been interested in Iranian Studies for centuries which is based not only on our friendly relationship with Iran but also on the interest of wide scientific circles.
“I’d like to state that today two great events are taking place in Armenia- the Francophonie Summit and this conference which is of no less significance in the scientific sphere”, added Professor Melkonyan.
Wishing the conference fruitful work and discussions he expressed hope that the conference is another important step aimed at the development of the science of Iranian Studies worldwide.
According to Professor Melkonyan, Armenia has got a unique school of Iranian Studies and its talented young students and alumni as well as Grugen Melikyan who has peculiar authority in the field of Iranian Studies make serious contribution to the development of Armenian school of the science of Iranian Studies.
After the greeting speeches the specialists from different countries presented their reports on Iranian Linguistics.
We’d like to remind that the international conference is to be continued on October 12 and 13, from 09:00, at the conference halls after Yerkanyans and Firdousi respectively (corpus of YSU Faculty of Oriental Studies).
The lecturer of YSU told that the Chair of Zoology has been cooperating with the head of mammals department of Berlin State Natural Museum Freder Mayer and German researcher Christian Ditz.
“As a result of the cooperation with them a joint expedition was held in Armenia and a voluminous scientific article was published afterwards. After this cooperation they have decided to visit Armenia with a big group of biologists. Nikolas Fassel from Switzerland, Emran Choraman from Turkey, Robert Brikman, Urlich Rudolf and Friedrich Kreshmar from Germany joined the group”, told the YSU laboratorian.
This year the students of the Faculty of Zoology of YSU took part in the exhibition as well.
According to her, Cheriopteras were studied during the expedition in the surroundings of Tsapatagh, Madina villages, in the gorges of Gndevank, Noravank, Vorotan; in the “Park of pines” reserve and “Arevik” national park.
She informed that the results of the expedition will be published in the form of scientific articles, presented at various international confernces as well as will be given to the Ministry of Nature Protection to update the data.
Astghil Ghazaryan mentioned that during the exhibition a short video was made about the fieldworks which will be presented on October 25-27 during the first scientific conference about the Cheriopteras of East Europe to be held in Yerevan.
We spoke on that topic with the assistant of the Chair of Iranian Studies Tereza Amryan.
According to her, the manual comprehensively presents the main principles of the subject of Yezidism, methods of teaching it and the main literature used for it.
The manual can be useful not only for the students interested in t eh subject but also for the specialists studying various religions.
The associate professors of the Chair of Solid State Physics of YSU Faculty of Physics Aram Manaselyan said during our talk that the book familiarizes the readers with basics of the physics of quantum rings as well as with the achievements of theoretic, experimental and applied character.
As we mentioned before, the authors of two chapters of the book are YSU lecturers: the authors of Chapter 11 are the associate professor of the Chair of Solid State Physics Aram Manaselyan, the researcher of the scientific and research laboratory of Solid State Physics Manuk Barseghyan and the professor of Manitoba University Tapash Chakraborti (Canada).
Our interlocutor informed that the main part of the scientific and research work presented in the mentioned chapters had been done in the laboratory of Solid State Physics of YSU.
The associate professor of the Chair of Biochemistry, Microbiology and Biotechnology Hovik Panosyan, scientific researchers Armine Margaryan and Grigor Shahinyan as well as the postgraduate student of the same chair Ani Azaryan took part in the 12th International Congress of Extremophiles held on September 16-20.
It was mentioned that the Armenian delegation made reports on the results of a number of scientific research works which drew the interest of the specialists of the sphere.
“Armenian specialists presented the biological peculiarities of the thermophile microbes isolated from geothermal sources discovered in the territory of Armenia and Artsakh; the metal-resistant microbes isolated from multi-metal mines of Armenia and the halophile microbes isolated from Avan salt mine; the mechanisms of their adaptation in extremal conditions and the perspectives of biotechnological application”, said the speaker.
According to Hovik Panosyan this congress was effective not only from the point of view of exchange of thoughts and experience in Master’s programs but also establishment of new cooperation.