Ա | Բ | Գ | Դ | Ե | Զ | Է | Ը | Թ | Ժ | Ի | Լ | Խ | Ծ | Կ | Հ | Ձ | Ղ | Ճ | Մ | Յ | Ն | Շ | Ո | Չ | Պ | Ջ | Ռ | Ս | Վ | Տ | Ր | Ց | ՈՒ | Փ | Ք | Օ | Ֆ
The representatives of a number of Armenian companies such as “Armenia Wine” factory, “Yerevan Ararat Brandy-Wine-Vodka Factory”, “Golden Grape Armas”, “Proshyan Brandy Factory”, “Yerevan Champagne Wines Factory”, “Ashtarak Kat” and “Bjni and Noy”.
The event started with the tour about the Microbial Biotechnology and Biofuel Innovation Centre of YSU during which the director of the Centre Karen Trchounyan presented the modern equipment and its capacities and spoke about the cooperation directions.
The Vice-Rector on Students, Alumni and Public Relations of YSU Ruben Markosyan presented the directions of collaboration with enterprises worked out by the university: involvement of representatives of enterprises as lecturers, organization of students’ internship in enterprises and so on.
The Vice-Rector on Scientific Policy and International Cooperation Arsen Babajanyan, speaking about possible collaboration with science-research laboratories and centres outlined their number which is more than 30.
The director of the centre Karen Trchounyan told about “Applied Microbiology” Master program and stressed the fact that the program was created taking into account the requirements of the job market and on the basis of the study of the required professional skills.
He attached importance to trainings and summer schools as a cooperation direction of the centre.
The director of YSU Alumni and Career Centre Lilit Hakobyan presented the history of creation of the centre and noted that it aims to support competitiveness increase of students and alumni, as well as to promote effective ties between students, alumni and employers.
The meeting was finished with the discussion between the representatives of the sphere and specialists of the centres.
The pure sulfones are studied by macroscopic and microscopic methods.
The members of the research group headed by Liana Gabrielyan are PhD in Chemistry Zakar Papanyan, post-graduate Ashot Mkhitaryan and MD Victoria Manucharyan.
The Dean of YSU Faculty of Physics Rafik Hakobyan, the deputy director of SRIP Anna Kotanjyan, the general manager of Technology and Applications Centre of the “Newport” corporation, Physicist Ruben Zadoyan, the representatives of the university and the institute, students were present at the seminar.
At the beginning of the meeting the Dean of the Faculty of Physics Rafik Hakobyan thanked R. Zadoyan for visiting YSU and delivering a lecture.
Before starting the seminar, Ruben Zadoyan greeted those present, then told about his experience in the field of research and development. He informed that after getting his specialization in quantum electronics at the Faculty of Physics of YSU he worked at the institute of Laser Technology, then post-graduated from Moscow State University.Later he moved to the USA and started working at Irwin University of California.
Mr.Zadoyan is the author of more than 60 scientific publications and the author of 20 patents.
During the seminar the speaker told about the applications based on Photonics lasers, about the equipment which can be used in different fields. He informed that currently they are working in two directions: working out methods of 3D laser microscopy and laser micro processing.
He also outlined the importance of this equipment in nanotechnology.
After the seminar Mr. Zadoyan answered a number of questions.
The RA Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport Arayik Harutyunyan who was present at the conference, greeted the scholars and emphasized the willingness of the Government to support science.
“I am sure that besides scientific and academic discussions you have also had a great time in Armenia. Armenia has always been hospitable. We are always ready to welcome such eminent scientists as those who are here today in Armenia”, said the Minister.
The program was organized by the International Centre for Theoretical Physics (ICTP), and in Armenia the project was arranged by Alikhanyan National Scientific Laboratory.
The program’s duration is two weeks. The first week included lectures and then a four-day conference. A number of scientists gathered in YSU to participate in the conference.
- Mrs. Shakaryan, what did this cooperation give to you?
- Throughout my stay in Madrid, Spain I have shared my knowledge and experience in the sphere of Gender Studies both with students and professors of Faculty of Political Science and Sociology. I have expanded my knowledge in the field, gathered new teaching materials and resources and elaborated international academic network.
I have an outstanding opportunity to collaborate with Prof. Emmanuela Lombardo, to acquaint with her scientific works in the sphere of Gender Studies and carry lectures with her in her classes. It was significant experience for me to work with the students from different cultures and have their comments and feedback.
- What were the themes of your lectures?
- I have carried lectures (4 hours) for bachelor level students in Political Science providing power point presentation on the theme “Discourse of Gender in Media: How Gender Shapes Meaning”. Lecturers have been based on the theoretical concept of well known theorist, in the sphere of gender studies, Julia Wood and results of sociological research conducted by me within the framework of Armenian media.
I have discussions and opportunity to compare Armenian and Spanish society based on researches conducted for Armenian reality and for Spanish Reality.
- What do you particularly appreciate in Gender Studies?
- The thing I appreciate the most is the discussions and comments of the professors over the challenges of Gender Issues in modern world. Issue of gender can be distinguished as a type of social phenomenon which is in the field of interest in several sciences and can be analyzed from the different perspectives. I explore it from the perspectives of sociology - presenting gender as a social construct of the reality and it was interesting to me to explore it from the political perspective as well.
- What perspectives of cooperation can you see?
-I am going to implement comparative analysis with Prof. Mar Maira who have conducted several researches in this sphere and with whom we still continue to work.
I would like to thank all those who have contributed me during my stay, particularly Prof. Emmanuela Lombardo, Prof. Mar Maira and Inmaculada Luis. This is a beginning of valuable academic collaboration and gender studies development in my native country. I think Erasmus + program provide outstanding opportunity especially for young lecturers to elaborate international academic network, to engage in curriculum development and explore alternative teaching methodologies, expand their knowledge in their fields and gather new teaching materials and resources.