The opening ceremony of the Conference was followed by sessions in several panels.
On October 2, YSU Grand Hall hosted the opening ceremony of the 4th International Conference dedicated to the 70th anniversary of YSU Student Scientific Society - the oldest student organization in Armenia. It was attended by honourable guests and participants both from YSU and local and international educational and research institutions. The ceremony was launched by the welcome speeches of SSS Chairman Mher Hakobyan and YSU Deputy Rector Ruben Markosyan.
Sessions in panels immediately followed the opening ceremony. 350 presentations are included in the conference programme. In the panel of History, the first session was held in the subsection of Genocide Studies which included five presentations. The session was chaired by the Deputy Director of YSU Institute for Armenian Studies, Mher Hovhannisyan, and was attended by students and scholars both from the Institute and YSU faculty of History. The presentations fostered vigorous debates over legal, historical and political aspects of some topics.
In the panel of Philosophy and Psychology was chaired by a faculty member Fenia Bazoyan. The first presentation was delivered by Yulia Mkrtchyan, a PhD student at YSLU Chair of Pedagogics and Language Tutoring. Her presentation was titled “The role of emotional logic in the process of parents’ psychological-pedagogical awareness” and aimed to discuss psychological-pedagogical problems and put forward some recommendations. This panel hosted vibrant debates, too.
At the same time, YSU “Vernatoun” reading hall hosted the panel of Armenian and Foreign Literature. The subsection of Armenian Newer Literature included presentations by Gohar Harutyunyan, a PhD student at YSU, titled “The interrelationship of the real and the imagined in the romance of S. Simonyan “Anzhamandros””, Tina Ayvazyan from Vanadzor State University, Polina Evseeva from Saratov State University, etc. This subsection was chaired by PhD, Associate Prof. Seyran Grigoryan.
The panel of Pharmaceutics included discussions on narrow scientific topics including Melanya Ghazaryan’s presentation regarding the production of a chemical material and the control process of its biological activeness. This panel was chaired by Doctor of Chemistry, Professor A. Saghyan