Chairman of the Trade Union Organization of YSU Armen Avetisyan touched upon the issue of legislative changes adopted by the RA Parliament in June.
How the change in the status of higher education institutions of Armenia can solve the issues related to the accumulative pension? We should note that the higher education institutions of Armenia will be reorganized into foundations from the SNCO.
Chairman of the Trade Union Organization of YSU Armen Avetisyan touched upon the legislative changes according to which employees born in 1974 and later are not eligible to refuse the accumulative pension, i.e. social benefits.
By the decision of the Government of Armenia, Yerevan State Medical University and YSU have been reorganized into foundations: “Since wages in the private sector, as we know, are higher, some of YSU professors left the university, which is a big problem for us. For each HEI the loss of young staff is a big challenge, as the generational change is necessary. We fully respect all of our teachers and scholars of the elder generation, but we note that, however, a change of generations is required”, - said Armen Avetisyan, adding that 1150 such employees currently work at YSU, 33 of whom have already left the university in these three months.
Head of the Branch Republican Union of Trade Union Organizations of the Universities of Armenia Garnik Vagharshakyan believes that this bill definitely can cause serious problems not only at our universities, but also for the entire community: “Under the name of pension reform they carry out fundraising. Who knows will he get it back after 20, 30, or 40 years and how?”
Chairman of the Trade Union Organization of Yerevan State Medical University Galina Harutyunyan said that in their university this problem is solved in a somewhat different form: “Most of our lecturers work in hospitals, clinics, which also face this question, as these institutions are also state-owned. Therefore, our teachers, anyway, face this problem,” - she said.
The participants believe that if the problem is solved, if not all, then at least the majority of the tutors will return to their previous jobs.