Rector of YSU

Hovhannes Hovhannisyan









Doctor of History

Education
1996 - 2000: Yerevan State University, Faculty of Theology: BA
2000 - 2002: Yerevan State University, Faculty of Theology: MA
2000 - 2002: Armenian School of Public Administration, title: Public Administrator
2002 – 2006: PhD at YSU Faculty of Theology

Academic degree
June 19, 2007: PhD, The work titled “The reformation problem of Armenian Apostolic Church within 1901-1906”, Institute of History of NAS RA, Professional Council 004
January, 2020: Doctor of History, Doctoral Dissertation: “Religious Analysis of Early Christian Theological Disputes (II half of the II century - I quarter of the V century)
Professional Experience
April-June, 2000: Yerevan State University, Faculty of Theology; position - identifier (Old and New Armenian Bible texts)
Jan. 2000 - Nov. 2002: Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the RA, legal department, position-Identifier and translator
Febr. – June, 2003: Yerevan State University, Faculty of Theology, senior laboratory assistant
Sept.2006 - July 2008: Gavar State University, Associated-professor
Sept.2003 - till now: Yerevan State University, Faculty of Theology, Department of History and theory of religion, Associated-professor
Sept. 2009 - Sept. 2011: State Linguistic University after V. Brusov, Chair of Anthropology, Associate Professor
Sept. 2014 – 2021: American University of Armenia, Associate Professor
May-Dec. 2018: Vice Minister of the Ministry of Education and Science of Armenia
Jan. 2019 – Aug. 2021: Member of Parliament of Armenia

Subjects taught
Introduction to Religion, History of Orthodox Churches, History of Religions, History of Ecclesiology and Methodology, Reformation Movement of Armenian Apostolic Church

Scope of scientific interests
History and Theory of Religion, Phenomenology of Religion, General History of Church, Problems of the Reformation of the Armenian Church

Languages
Armenian, Russian, English

Grants
Boel Fellowship (2014), Carti Fellowship (2013-2015), Grant for Young Scholars of Armenia under the Committee of Science of the Ministry of Education of Armenia, Tubingen University,
DAAD, Cambridge Hospitality Scheme, JFDP (Junior Faculty Development Program), Fulbright scholarship

Vocational training
Jan. - Aug., 2005: Department of Religious Studies, University of California, Santa Barbara, Certificate of Completion of 2005 Study of the United States Institute on Religious Pluralism
Jan. - May, 2008: Junior Faculty Development Program, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Tennessee
Jan. 2010-Dec. 2011: Diplomatic Academy of Armenia under the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
June - July, 2010: Research fellow in Jesus College of Cambridge University, Cambridge, UK
Nov. 2010 -Jan. 2011: Post-doctoral research in Tubingen University, Germany
June – July , 2012: Visiting fellow at Yale University, Divinity School
Feb – May, 2013: Visiting fellow at Yale University, Divinity School
May - July, 2014: Max Planck Institute for the Study of Religious and Ethnic Diversity, Gottingen, Germany