International cooperation
Yerevan State University becomes TOPIK test center
Yerevan State University (YSU) has been designated as a testing center for the international TOPIK (Test of Proficiency in Korean) examination.
The examination is administered under the supervision of the National Institute for International Education (NIIED), operating under the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Korea, and coordinated with the Embassy of the Republic of Korea in the Russian Federation.
TOPIK provides internationally recognized certification of Korean language proficiency and is widely recognized in Korea for university admissions, scholarships, employment, and other educational purposes.
Learners of Korean in Armenia can now take the TOPIK test at YSU without traveling abroad. The test is open to all interested candidates, including YSU students and others studying Korean in Armenia and the wider region.
The first test is scheduled for October 17. Application deadlines will be announced separately, in accordance with the schedule established by the TOPIK center.
Hosting the TOPIK test at YSU represents a major step in developing Korean language education in Armenia and expanding international academic collaboration.