ԵՊՀ-ում պարգևատրվեցին «Լավագույն ուսանող» մրցույթի հաղթողները ԵՊՀ ռեկտոր Հովհաննես Հովհաննիսյանը բրոնզե մեդալով պարգևատրեց ՀՀ բարձրագույն մասնագիտական կրթական ծրագրեր իրականացնող ուսումնական հաստատությունների լավագույն առաջադիմությամբ ուսանողների անվանական կրթաթոշակների տրամադրման 2025 թվականի մրցույթի («Լավագույն ուսանող») արդյունքներով ԵՊՀ հաղթողներին՝ Կենսաբանության ֆակուլտետի «Կենսաքիմիա և կենսատեխնոլոգիա» բակալավրի կրթական ծրագրի 4-րդ կուրսի ուսանող Սոնա Սարգսյանին (առաջին տեղ) և Հայ բանասիրության ֆակուլտետի «Հայ գրականություն» մագիստրոսական կրթական ծրագրի 2-րդ կուրսի ուսանող Անի Թադևոսյանին (երկրորդ տեղ)։
Impact of climate change on viticulture: YSU Associate Professor Narek Harutyunyan explores pathways to sustainable development Climate change — including rising temperatures and declining precipitation — is adversely affecting both the quantity and quality of grape harvests. At the same time, however, sustained temperature increases are expanding viticultural zones into higher-altitude areas and creating new opportunities for cultivating valuable grape varieties. This is underscored by Narek Harutyunyan, Associate Professor at the YSU Faculty of Geography and Geology, in his scientific article titled "Climate Change and Risk Management in Viticulture (using the example of Vayots Dzor Region)".
"Servant Simon": theatrical performance at YSU Charles Aznavour Cultural Center On the occasion of the Book Giving Day, Yerevan State University hosted a series of traditional events, the reopening ceremony of the first floor of the Sarkis and Marie Izmirlian Library, and a performance by the YSU Band. The festive day concluded with a stage adaptation of the "Servant Simon" at the Charles Aznavour Cultural Center.
YSU marks Book Giving Day with reopening of library With the support of the Izmirlian Foundation, the first floor of the YSU Library has reopened—fully renovated and redesigned with contemporary features and enhanced functionality. As part of the refurbishment, the infrastructure was significantly upgraded: the ground-floor lobby was reconstructed, the lighting system modernized, and a contemporary glass roof installed. As a result, an innovative and inspiring environment has been created for the entire university community.
International environmental law at the core of new academic initiative: Memorandum of understanding signed at YSU Yerevan State University, American University of Armenia, and the Armenian International Law Association have signed a memorandum of understanding to establish academic and professional cooperation for the development and implementation of the International Environmental Law Professional Development Program and related activities.
Psychology of becoming hero: lecture by Matt Langdon at YSU The question "Who is a hero?"—often raised in books and films—was the focus of discussion at a lecture held at Yerevan State University under the title "The Psychology of Everyday Heroism: How to Encourage Civic Courage". The lecture, organized by the Public Journalism Club in collaboration with the Heroic Imagination Project, was delivered by the organization's Executive Director, Matt Langdon. He presented strategies on how to inspire people to take heroic actions and promote civic courage in everyday life.
Yerevan State University becomes TOPIK test center Yerevan State University (YSU) has been designated as a testing center for the international TOPIK (Test of Proficiency in Korean) examination.
University representatives participate in KPI4HE project workshop in Dresden From February 10 to 13, representatives of Yerevan State University took part in a four-day workshop organized within the framework of the KPI4HE project under the Erasmus+ program. The event was hosted by Dresden University of Technology and brought together delegates from European partner universities to examine effective mechanisms for the application of Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) and to explore innovative data-driven governance approaches.
Education and tourism on one platform: YSU discusses sector development strategy A panel discussion titled "The Role of the Educational System in Tourism Development" was held, organized by the initiative of the YSU Faculty of Geography and Geology. The discussion aimed to promote collaboration between the education sector, government institutions, and the private tourism industry, to address the challenges of preparing professionals in line with labor market demands, and to establish practical and sustainable cooperation between educational institutions and employers.
From Erasmus+ to new international scientific horizons: YSU student's educational journey "Studying abroad became a pivotal phase not only of new academic opportunities but also of personal growth, cultural discovery, and self-awareness, profoundly shaping my worldview and future aspirations," says Hasmik Davtyan, a student at the YSU Faculty of European Languages and Communication, who spent a semester at the Free University of Berlin through the Erasmus+ program.