University representatives participate in KPI4HE project workshop in Dresden From February 10 to 13, representatives of Yerevan State University took part in a four-day workshop organized within the framework of the KPI4HE project under the Erasmus+ program. The event was hosted by Dresden University of Technology and brought together delegates from European partner universities to examine effective mechanisms for the application of Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) and to explore innovative data-driven governance approaches.
Education and tourism on one platform: YSU discusses sector development strategy A panel discussion titled "The Role of the Educational System in Tourism Development" was held, organized by the initiative of the YSU Faculty of Geography and Geology. The discussion aimed to promote collaboration between the education sector, government institutions, and the private tourism industry, to address the challenges of preparing professionals in line with labor market demands, and to establish practical and sustainable cooperation between educational institutions and employers.
From Erasmus+ to new international scientific horizons: YSU student's educational journey "Studying abroad became a pivotal phase not only of new academic opportunities but also of personal growth, cultural discovery, and self-awareness, profoundly shaping my worldview and future aspirations," says Hasmik Davtyan, a student at the YSU Faculty of European Languages and Communication, who spent a semester at the Free University of Berlin through the Erasmus+ program.
Women in the world of science: YSU Professor Anahit Balabekyan on challenges and achievements The presence of women in science is not merely a matter of equal opportunity, but also an essential component of scientific progress. We spoke with Anahit Balabekyan—Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Professor at the Chair of Nuclear Physics and Astrophysics of the Institute of Physics, and Head of the International Center for Advanced Research at the Research Institute of Physics of Yerevan State University—about the involvement of women in the field of science.
Secretary-general of National Museum of Oman visits YSU to discuss development prospects of Arabic studies Yerevan State University hosted Jamal Al Moosawi, Secretary-General of the National Museum of Oman. During the visit, discussions revolved around the development of Arabic studies, the expansion of academic cooperation, and issues related to the preservation of cultural heritage. The talks were aimed at establishing new partnerships that will contribute both to the advancement of academic programs and to the further strengthening of Armenian-Arab cultural ties.
Opportunities to expand cooperation with Qatar discussed at YSU YSU Rector Hovhannes Hovhannisyan hosted Mansour Abdulla Salem Saad Al Sulaitin, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the State of Qatar to Armenia. During the meeting, discussions focused on areas of mutual interest in education, science, and culture, as well as on potential steps for strengthening bilateral cooperation.
YSU Student Scientific Society opens new chapter in international cooperation From January 24 to February 4, a delegation of the YSU Student Scientific Society (SSS), led by Karine Arakelyan, Chair of the SSS of the Faculty of International Relations, and Narek Avetyan, Head of the Foreign Relations Committee of the same faculty's SSS, visited London, United Kingdom, to establish new international partnerships.
Women in science: equal rights, equal opportunities Yerevan State University hosted an event, "Women in Science: Equal Rights, Equal Opportunities", designed to raise awareness of women's and girls' participation in science, address existing challenges, and inspire greater interest in science among young girls.
Women in science: historical perspective On December 20, 2013, the United Nations General Assembly adopted the resolution Science, Technology and Innovation for Development, recognizing the equal and full access of women and girls to achievements in science, technology, and innovation, as well as their participation in the advancement of these fields. Subsequently, by a decision on December 22, 2015, February 11 was designated as the International Day of Women and Girls in Science.