“BLOCKCHAIN AND DIGITAL CURRENCIES” MASTER’S DEGREE PROGRAM
Duration of study: 1 year (2 semesters)
Tuition fee: AMD 800,000 (an income tax refund scheme is available)
Admission requirements
Graduates of state and accredited non-state higher education institutions of the Republic of Armenia who hold a Bachelor’s degree or the qualification of a certified specialist may apply for the program.
Admission for both free (state-funded) and paid (tuition-based) study is carried out exclusively on the basis of the results of professional entrance examinations (regardless of GPA), through a competitive selection process (the entrance exam question list is available here).
The implementation of the Master’s degree program “Blockchain and Digital Currencies” at Yerevan State University stems from both global educational trends and the strategic development priorities of Armenia’s technological and financial sectors.
In the context of economic digitalization and the automation of financial services, blockchain technologies have become an integral part of modern financial systems. The development of digital currencies, smart contracts, cryptographic security, and decentralized finance is driving the emergence of new professional fields.
The Master’s program “Blockchain and Digital Currencies” aims to prepare specialists who are capable of applying blockchain technology in real-world projects; understanding the economics, regulation, and analysis of digital currencies; developing and managing smart contracts; ensuring data protection and technological security; and leading innovative initiatives and startups.
The program was developed within the framework of the Erasmus+ T-GREEN initiative, with the participation of international partners.
The curriculum integrates technological, economic, information security, financial, mathematical, and analytical competencies required for working with blockchain platforms. It is based on international best practices and has been designed by drawing on programs from leading universities, including the University of East London (UK), Nanyang Technological University (Singapore), the University of Nicosia (Cyprus), and other top higher education institutions.
Upon completion of the program, graduates will be able to work in banks, FinTech companies, startups, governmental and international organizations as blockchain developers, analysts, financial specialists, cybersecurity experts, and digital asset management consultants.
Contacts
- Phone․՝ (+374 60) 710 376 (int. 23-76)