From Erasmus+ to new international scientific horizons: YSU student's educational journey
"Studying abroad became a pivotal phase not only of new academic opportunities but also of personal growth, cultural discovery, and self-awareness, profoundly shaping my worldview and future aspirations," says Hasmik Davtyan, a student at the YSU Faculty of European Languages and Communication, who spent a semester at the Free University of Berlin through the Erasmus+ program.
"I had often heard about the Erasmus+ program since my school years and had always hoped to take part. When I learned that I could apply through YSU's international cooperation framework, I submitted my application without hesitation. Being selected after the interview was both incredibly exciting and a great responsibility," shares Hasmik, a fourth-year student in the "Cross-Cultural Communication" bachelor's program.
During her semester at the Free University of Berlin, Hasmik studied new courses, became acquainted with different learning formats and a new educational system. She notes that while some courses were thematically similar to those at her home university, studying them in a different academic environment allowed her to acquire deeper knowledge and practical skills.
"Since my field is closely related to English and cross-cultural communication, this experience was particularly valuable. In Germany, I had the opportunity not only to enhance my English skills but also to apply them in real, multicultural settings. Among the participants of the courses were students from various countries, which allowed me to study intercultural communication not just theoretically but through direct interaction. This experience helped me better understand the nuances of cross-cultural communication, different ways of thinking, and educational practices across countries," explains Hasmik, whose interests include English, linguistics, intercultural communication, and cultural studies within the context of modern technologies.
At the Free University of Berlin, Hasmik took courses directly related to her field, which allowed her to deepen her grammatical knowledge, explore the impact of modern technologies on culture and communication, and conduct comparative studies of museum practices across countries (through the course "Museums and Cultural Studies"). These courses aligned perfectly with her interests, integrating language, culture, and technology.
– Hasmik, what challenges did you encounter during the program, and how did you overcome them?
– One challenge I faced during Erasmus+ was related to course scheduling. At the Free University of Berlin, students select their courses and create their own schedules, whereas at YSU, a fixed timetable with assigned lecturers and classrooms is provided. Initially, this was quite challenging and stressful, because I had to balance courses carefully to meet credit requirements—any mistake could result in lost credits. When I felt overwhelmed, I sought help from YSU staff and also received support from the German university. With their guidance, I successfully arranged my schedule and met all credit requirements. This experience taught me that even in complex situations, solutions are possible if you are willing to ask, collaborate, and communicate. Looking back, I remember it as a small but significant experience that made me more independent, confident, and resilient.
– In your view, what are the main differences between the educational systems of Yerevan State University and the Free University of Berlin?
– For me, the most important aspects of education are the quality of knowledge, the development of a thoughtful mindset, and the solid foundation that allows you to advance confidently in the future. From this perspective, YSU is one of the most important stages of my educational journey. Education at YSU is designed not only to provide theoretical knowledge but also to cultivate thinking skills, work habits, and a sense of responsibility. The knowledge imparted by experienced and skilled lecturers is deep and well-structured, allowing me to achieve high academic performance. Continuing my studies in Germany made me realize just how strong a foundation YSU had provided. The main differences were in teaching methods, but in terms of knowledge quality and my preparedness, I felt fully confident. The education I received at YSU allowed me to adapt quickly to a new academic environment and succeed abroad.
– How has Yerevan State University influenced your personal and professional achievements?
– YSU has given me far more than I could have imagined. It is not just an educational institution—it plays a crucial role in my personal and professional development. The opportunities provided by the university allowed me to represent my institution with distinction in an international academic setting and to build a successful educational path abroad.
During her time in a multicultural learning environment, Hasmik gained unique experience that enhanced both her professional and personal skills. Interactions with students from different countries strengthened her intercultural communication skills and showed how cultural awareness can affect the success of international interactions.
In addition to acquiring theoretical knowledge, she is currently completing a six-week university internship at the National Assembly of Armenia, reinforcing her desire to continue her studies at the YSU Faculty of International Relations.
"I believe that the knowledge and skills I have gained can serve as a foundation not only for a successful master's education but also for long-term professional growth," concludes Hasmik Davtyan.