Education and tourism on one platform: YSU discusses sector development strategy
A panel discussion titled "The Role of the Educational System in Tourism Development" was held, organized by the initiative of the YSU Faculty of Geography and Geology. The discussion aimed to promote collaboration between the education sector, government institutions, and the private tourism industry, to address the challenges of preparing professionals in line with labor market demands, and to establish practical and sustainable cooperation between educational institutions and employers.
During the event, the Tourism Development Strategy of Armenia for 2026–2030 and the role of education in its implementation were presented. Afterwards, a two-stage panel discussion was held, focusing on sectoral challenges, education–private sector cooperation, organization of student internships, labor market analysis, and proposals for improving educational programs.
Sargis Kelyan, Dean of the YSU Faculty of Geography and Geology, emphasizing the importance of education–employer cooperation, noted that it is impossible to train high-quality specialists without a collaborative environment that responds to the real needs of the sector. He pointed out that universities' mission is not only to impart theoretical knowledge but also to develop professional skills through collaborative work with employers. The dean added that these platforms provide an opportunity to identify sectoral challenges, hear the perspectives of private and governmental entities, and jointly formulate effective solutions.
Lusine Gevorgyan, Head of the Tourism Committee at the Ministry of Economy of Armenia, presenting the Tourism Development Strategy of Armenia for 2026–2030, emphasized that tourism in Armenia is experiencing rapid growth. However, in line with these development rates, it is necessary to ensure the improvement of service quality in both tourism and hospitality sectors. She stated that the Tourism Committee, as the country's leading marketing body, cannot effectively fulfill its mission without competitive professionals educated in modern standards. She also highlighted that the government-approved strategy defines the main directions for sector development, with the educational system being one of the key partners in its implementation.
Astghik Mnatsakanyan, Director of the YSU Alumni and Career Center, stressed that nowadays, the effectiveness of education is evaluated not only by the quality of classroom instruction but also by the opportunities that universities create for students' professional development. According to her, institutionalized cooperation with public and private entities enables students to gain practical experience, develop professional and social skills, and enter the labor market with greater confidence.
At the conclusion of the event, YSU signed a memorandum of intent with Tatiosa LLC and the DoubleTree by Hilton Yerevan City Centre, with a view to organizing student professional internships and implementing joint programs.
The participants included members of the Lecturers Club affiliated with the Tourism Committee of the Republic of Armenia, representatives of organizations in the tourism and hospitality sectors, as well as invited experts from other universities and educational institutions.