International environmental law at the core of new academic initiative: Memorandum of understanding signed at YSU
Yerevan State University, American University of Armenia, and the Armenian International Law Association have signed a memorandum of understanding to establish academic and professional cooperation for the development and implementation of the International Environmental Law Professional Development Program and related activities.
The International Environmental Law Professional Development Program is designed for legal practitioners, policymakers, civil servants, researchers, and university faculty with the aim of a greater recognition of risks and benefits arising from this acquis, specifically for a country like Armenia.
YSU Rector Hovhannes Hovhannisyan, underscoring the importance of the initiative, emphasized the significance of joint efforts: "Such programs and discussions addressing our common challenges and opportunities for cooperation are highly commendable. I believe we have much to accomplish together. We stand ready to consolidate our efforts and support the effective implementation of impactful initiatives. This represents a major challenge both for us and for the entire sector. I hope that within the framework of the program we will also be able to organize training courses for civil servants. I am confident that, should there be an opportunity to expand the scope of the program, it will attract even greater interest."
In his remarks, AUA President Dr. Bruce M. Boghosian highlighted the program's exceptional importance for Armenia: "This agreement marks the launch of the Professional Development Workshops in International Environmental Law — a first-of-its-kind initiative in Armenia. Through this program, we aim to strengthen professional capacities while fostering a vibrant community of legal experts, policymakers, researchers, and educators."
According to Dr. Boghosian, the 12- to 14-month program, starting in April 2026, will provide in-depth training on international environmental treaties and legal frameworks related to climate change, water and air quality, biodiversity, hazardous substances, and industrial safety.
"By holding sessions alternately at AUA and YSU, we emphasize shared responsibility and mutual trust," he added.
Alen Amirkhanian, Director of the AUA Acopian Center for the Environment, emphasized the importance of the cooperation: "This initiative is particularly significant as Armenia will assume the presidency of the Conference of the Parties to the Convention on Biological Diversity in October 2026. At the same time, the country is undergoing a period of rapid regional change, in which the effective and lawful management of sensitive environmental issues plays a critical role in advancing peace and cooperation."
The program will be organized by the AUA Acopian Center for the Environment, in partnership with the AUA Master of Laws program, the YSU Master's program in International Courts and Arbitration, the YSU Environmental Law Research Center, and the Armenian Society of International Law.