International cooperation
University representatives participate in KPI4HE project workshop in Dresden
From February 10 to 13, representatives of Yerevan State University took part in a four-day workshop organized within the framework of the KPI4HE project under the Erasmus+ program. The event was hosted by Dresden University of Technology and brought together delegates from European partner universities to examine effective mechanisms for the application of Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) and to explore innovative data-driven governance approaches.
YSU was represented by Vice-Rector for Academic Affairs Elina Asriyan; Head of the International Cooperation Office Alexander Markarov; Head of the Grant Coordination Department Arsen Aproyan; Head of the Bachelor's Division Marine Stepanyan; Director of the Strategic Planning Center Anna Babajanyan; Adviser to the Rector Anushavan Makaryan; Head of the Chair of Human and Animal Physiology at the Faculty of Biology Anna Karapetyan; and Director of the Strategic Center Anna Babajanyan.
The workshop aimed to support the pilot implementation of the National Framework of Key Performance Indicators (NF-KPI) and the revision of Armenia's state accreditation standards in alignment with advanced European practices. The event convened representatives of Armenian higher education institutions, the National Center for Professional Education Quality Assurance (ANQA), and partner universities from Germany and Italy.
Over the course of four days, participants discussed the outcomes of the OMIR and NF-KPI pilot initiatives, presented the EU's best practices in institutional research, quality assurance, internationalization, and digital governance, and examined ways to align accreditation procedures with KPI-based strategic planning. The program featured expert presentations, hands-on workshops on digital platforms, and policy dialogues addressing sustainability and long-term impact.
At the core of the discussions was the application of KPIs in higher education as an instrument for universities' strategic management, performance assessment and quality assurance. The exchanges provided YSU with an opportunity to benchmark its own experience against European approaches and to clarify the next steps for the effective deployment of KPIs within the university.
YSU's engagement and contribution
Within the framework of the program, YSU representatives participated in thematic discussions covering:
the application of KPIs in higher education and accreditation processes, drawing on the experience of the University of Oldenburg;
the development of internationalization, equality, diversity, and inclusion indicators as strategic tools for achieving established KPIs, based on Italian university practices;
the interconnection between digital transformation processes, data-driven governance, and KPIs;
external evaluation systems, in the context of Italy's experience;
models of internal and external quality assurance committees in Italian universities;
internationalization and inclusion strategies, in the context of Dresden University of Technology.
Particular emphasis was placed on KPI development methodologies, mechanisms for data collection and analysis, and the organizational and institutional challenges associated with implementation. YSU representatives also presented the progress achieved within the project and the steps undertaken to institutionalize KPIs at the university.
Practical work and strategic approaches
The workshop also featured an interactive practical session conducted in a game-based format, designed to deepen participants' understanding of KPI selection and application.
Universities were presented with several strategic priorities, including enhancing graduate employability and regional retention, aligning academic programs with labor market demands, fostering civic engagement and social impact, expanding work-based learning and internships, and advancing continuing and adult education.
For each direction, participants selected the most appropriate target indicators and substantiated their importance within the context of their university's strategic development. These practical discussions provided YSU representatives with a valuable opportunity to reassess their approaches to formulating indicators and to better align them with the university's strategic priorities.
Significant step toward data-driven governance
The Dresden workshop marked an important milestone in the KPI4HEI project and provided renewed impetus for strengthening a culture of data-driven governance at YSU. The study of international experience and discussions with partner institutions will contribute to the effective development, implementation, and monitoring of KPIs at the university, with a view to ensuring the continuous enhancement of higher education quality.
The workshop also represented a significant step toward reinforcing cooperation between Armenian and EU higher education institutions, as well as advancing inclusive, digital and green-oriented higher education in Armenia.
The KPI4HE project is co-funded under the European Union's Erasmus+ program. Yerevan State University serves as the project coordinator. Participants include the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of the Republic of Armenia, the National Center for Professional Education Quality Assurance (ANQA), five Armenian higher education institutions, one non-governmental organization, and three European universities: Dresden University of Technology (Germany), the University of Oldenburg (Germany), and the University of Genoa (Italy).