Կլիմայի փոփոխության ազդեցությունը խաղողագործության վրա. ոլորտի կայուն զարգացման ուղին ուսումնասիրել է ԵՊՀ դոցենտ Նարեկ Հարությունյանը Կլիմայի փոփոխությունը (ջերմաստիճանի բարձրացում, տեղումների նվազում) բացասաբար է անդրադառնում բերքի քանակի և որակի վրա: Սակայն, սրան զուգահեռ, ջերմաստիճանի ակտիվ բարձրացումը նպաստում է խաղողագործության գոտիների ընդլայնմանը դեպի ավելի բարձրադիր տարածքներ և ստեղծում է արժեքավոր սորտերի մշակման հնարավորություններ։ Այս մասին փաստում է ԵՊՀ աշխարհագրության և երկրաբանության ֆակուլտետի դոցենտ Նարեկ Հարությունյանը, որը հեղինակել է «Կլիմայի փոփոխությունը և ռիսկերի կառավարումը խաղողագործության մեջ (Վայոց ձորի մարզի օրինակով)» վերտառությամբ գիտական հոդվածը:
"Servant Simon": theatrical performance at YSU Charles Aznavour Cultural Center On the occasion of the Book Giving Day, Yerevan State University hosted a series of traditional events, the reopening ceremony of the first floor of the Sarkis and Marie Izmirlian Library, and a performance by the YSU Band. The festive day concluded with a stage adaptation of the "Servant Simon" at the Charles Aznavour Cultural Center.
YSU marks Book Giving Day with reopening of library With the support of the Izmirlian Foundation, the first floor of the YSU Library has reopened—fully renovated and redesigned with contemporary features and enhanced functionality. As part of the refurbishment, the infrastructure was significantly upgraded: the ground-floor lobby was reconstructed, the lighting system modernized, and a contemporary glass roof installed. As a result, an innovative and inspiring environment has been created for the entire university community.
International environmental law at the core of new academic initiative: Memorandum of understanding signed at YSU Yerevan State University, American University of Armenia, and the Armenian International Law Association have signed a memorandum of understanding to establish academic and professional cooperation for the development and implementation of the International Environmental Law Professional Development Program and related activities.
Psychology of becoming hero: lecture by Matt Langdon at YSU The question "Who is a hero?"—often raised in books and films—was the focus of discussion at a lecture held at Yerevan State University under the title "The Psychology of Everyday Heroism: How to Encourage Civic Courage". The lecture, organized by the Public Journalism Club in collaboration with the Heroic Imagination Project, was delivered by the organization's Executive Director, Matt Langdon. He presented strategies on how to inspire people to take heroic actions and promote civic courage in everyday life.
Women in the world of science: YSU Professor Anahit Balabekyan on challenges and achievements The presence of women in science is not merely a matter of equal opportunity, but also an essential component of scientific progress. We spoke with Anahit Balabekyan—Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Professor at the Chair of Nuclear Physics and Astrophysics of the Institute of Physics, and Head of the International Center for Advanced Research at the Research Institute of Physics of Yerevan State University—about the involvement of women in the field of science.